Komori
Earnings6364AIRMAN CORPORATIONMachinery

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 3.7% year on year and operating income increased 50.9%, with both sales and profit reaching record highs. The full-year earnings forecast has been revised, with net sales of ¥60.2 billion and operating income of ¥8.3 billion projected.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,743¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 22.8%
Operating profit2,437¥ millionYear on year +50.9%Progress 29.4%
Ordinary income2,589¥ millionYear on year +67.9%Progress 29.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,781¥ millionYear on year +63.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥66.11
Financial position at period-end
Total assets67,780¥ million
of which net assets 46,109 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.8%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConstruction Equipment Business ¥11,200,023 thousand (YoY +4.4%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥2,543,912 thousand (YoY +0.9%)
Segment profitConstruction Equipment Business ¥2,638,503 thousand (YoY +55.4%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥491,371 thousand (YoY +8.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥60,200 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥8,300 million (YoY +15.5%)
Ordinary income¥8,700 million (YoY +8.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥60,200 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥8,300 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥8,700 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥6,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥72(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased slightly, as growth in North American sales contributed despite sluggish sales in Asia and the Middle East. Profit increased substantially, although it was affected by surging raw material prices and U.S. tariffs, due to the pass-through of anticipated tariffs into selling prices, lower tariff rates, and the yen's depreciation.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name イーエヌシステム(株)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥1,584 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥278,881 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End30,165,418
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,220,913
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥13,743 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥2,437 million (YoY +50.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,589 million (YoY +67.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,781 million (YoY +63.3%)
Net income per share¥66.11
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.8 / End of previous period 68.5
Total assets¥67,780 million
Net assets¥46,109 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥60,200 million (YoY +8.3%) / Operating profit ¥8,300 million (YoY +15.5%) / Ordinary income ¥8,700 million (YoY +8.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥60,200 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥8,300 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥8,700 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥6,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥72(0.0%)
Segment revenueConstruction Equipment Business ¥11,200,023 thousand (YoY +4.4%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥2,543,912 thousand (YoY +0.9%)
Segment profitConstruction Equipment Business ¥2,638,503 thousand (YoY +55.4%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥491,371 thousand (YoY +8.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥278,881 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥1,584 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name イーエヌシステム(株)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End30,165,418
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,220,913
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased slightly, as growth in North American sales contributed despite sluggish sales in Asia and the Middle East. Profit increased substantially, although it was affected by surging raw material prices and U.S. tariffs, due to the pass-through of anticipated tariffs into selling prices, lower tariff rates, and the yen's depreciation.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales were supported by growth in North American sales, despite sluggish sales in Asia and the Middle East. Although profits were affected by surging raw material prices and U.S. tariffs, profit increased due to the pass-through of anticipated tariffs into selling prices, lower tariff rates, and the yen's depreciation compared with the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | AIRMAN CORPORATION (6364) timely disclosure | Komori