Komori
Earnings6363Torishima Pump Mfg.Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 16.3% year on year, while operating income increased from ¥209 million to ¥1,182 million. Ordinary income and net income both moved from a loss to a profit. Net income included a ¥637 million gain on the sale of investment securities.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
972
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,631¥ millionYear on year -16.3%Progress 16.0%
Operating profit1,182¥ millionYear on year +463.9%Progress 20.7%
Ordinary income1,117¥ millionProgress 23.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,377¥ millionProgress 19.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥52.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets132,850¥ million
of which net assets 62,121 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.4%vs. prior year-end -3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥103,900 million (YoY +11.8%)
Operating profit¥5,700 million (YoY +13.9%)
Ordinary income¥4,800 million (YoY -7.8%)
Net income¥7,100 million (YoY +19.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast63 yen and sen → 68 yen and sen(+7.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received increased 43.2% year on year. Ordinary income was ¥1,117 million as foreign exchange losses decreased by ¥500 million, while net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,377 million due to the recognition of a ¥637 million gain on the sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, the company acquired 17,397,200 shares of 新日本造機株式会社 and made it a consolidated subsidiary. The acquisition included its 3 subsidiaries, and the acquisition price was ¥14,900 million, with advisory and other fees of ¥66 million.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥637 million
Depreciation and amortization¥611 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥31,277 million / Order backlog ¥120,845 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,542,679
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,222,128
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥16,631 million (YoY -16.3%)
Operating profit¥1,182 million (YoY +463.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,117 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,377 million
Net income per share¥52.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.4 / End of previous period 50
Total assets¥132,850 million
Net assets¥62,121 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥103,900 million (YoY +11.8%) / Operating profit ¥5,700 million (YoY +13.9%) / Ordinary income ¥4,800 million (YoY -7.8%) / Net income ¥7,100 million (YoY +19.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast63 yen and sen → 68 yen and sen(+7.9%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥31,277 million / Order backlog ¥120,845 million
Depreciation and amortization¥611 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥637 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, the company acquired 17,397,200 shares of 新日本造機株式会社 and made it a consolidated subsidiary. The acquisition included its 3 subsidiaries, and the acquisition price was ¥14,900 million, with advisory and other fees of ¥66 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,542,679
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,222,128
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received increased 43.2% year on year. Ordinary income was ¥1,117 million as foreign exchange losses decreased by ¥500 million, while net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,377 million due to the recognition of a ¥637 million gain on the sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited a sharp increase in electricity demand accompanying the development of generative AI, demand for energy conservation and decarbonization, water shortages resulting from population growth, the expansion of torrential-rain disasters, and replacement demand arising from the aging of water and sewage infrastructure as factors behind the increase in orders. Regarding profit, it explained that foreign exchange losses decreased by ¥500 million and that a ¥637 million gain on the sale of investment securities was recorded. It did not explain the direct factors behind the decrease in net sales or the increase in operating income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Torishima Pump Mfg.Co.,Ltd. (6363) timely disclosure | Komori