Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6361EBARA CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS]

The full-year sales revenue forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 was raised from ¥1.02 trillion to ¥1.053 trillion. Forecasts for operating profit, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent were unchanged, and the dividend forecast was also unchanged.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
330
¥100 million (change in sales revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026
Net Sales10,200→10,530100 million
+3.2%
Operating profit1,250→1,250100 million
0.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent995→995100 million
0.0%
Net income per share—→217.93yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Based on business trends since the previous earnings announcement, order intake is expected to increase in Precision & Electronics, Energy, and Building & Industrial, while sales revenue is expected to increase in Precision & Electronics, Building & Industrial, and Environment. The forecast was revised to reflect higher profit in Precision & Electronics and Environment, lower profit in Energy, and the recognition of a settlement loss associated with the revision of the retirement benefit system.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Settlement loss associated with the revision of the retirement benefit system (amount recorded not disclosed). The interim period disclosure also includes an impairment loss of ¥8 million and an additional provision for litigation losses of ¥180 million, bringing the total to ¥1.017 billion.

Previous-period resultsSales revenue of ¥958.2 billion, operating profit of ¥113.8 billion, profit before tax of ¥110.9 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥76.6 billion
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision. The annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is ¥66.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥10,200 100 million → ¥10,530 100 million(+3.2%)
Operating profit¥1,250 100 million → ¥1,250 100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥995 100 million → ¥995 100 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 217.93 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2026
Previous-period resultsSales revenue of ¥958.2 billion, operating profit of ¥113.8 billion, profit before tax of ¥110.9 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥76.6 billion
Reason for the revisionBased on business trends since the previous earnings announcement, order intake is expected to increase in Precision & Electronics, Energy, and Building & Industrial, while sales revenue is expected to increase in Precision & Electronics, Building & Industrial, and Environment. The forecast was revised to reflect higher profit in Precision & Electronics and Environment, lower profit in Energy, and the recognition of a settlement loss associated with the revision of the retirement benefit system.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossSettlement loss associated with the revision of the retirement benefit system (amount recorded not disclosed). The interim period disclosure also includes an impairment loss of ¥8 million and an additional provision for litigation losses of ¥180 million, bringing the total to ¥1.017 billion.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision. The annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is ¥66.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Ordinary income

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on business trends since the previous earnings announcement on 15 May 2026, order intake is expected to increase in Precision & Electronics, Energy, and Building & Industrial, while sales revenue is expected to increase in Precision & Electronics, Building & Industrial, and Environment. Operating profit was left unchanged for the full-year forecast because higher profit in Precision & Electronics and Environment is expected to be offset by lower profit in Energy, while a settlement loss associated with the revision of the retirement benefit system will also be recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] | EBARA CORPORATION (6361) timely disclosure | Komori