Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and all profit figures were below the previous fiscal year due to lower revenue from large projects in the Production Machinery segment. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while operating income, ordinary income and net income are expected to decrease. The forecast annual dividend has also been reduced from ¥160 to ¥100.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-57.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales9,692¥ millionYear on year -24.8%Progress 96.9%
Operating profit669¥ millionYear on year -57.2%Progress 133.8%
Ordinary income865¥ millionYear on year -49.7%Progress 129.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent808¥ millionYear on year -33.9%Progress 175.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥576.01
Operating MarginFiscal year ended March 2026: 6.9%; fiscal year ended March 2025: 12.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,425¥ million
of which net assets 10,161 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.3%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,280
Investment-35
Financials-438
Net change+1,807

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,335 million
Segment revenuePackaging machinery ¥6,541 million (YoY +13.1%), Production Machinery ¥3,151 million (YoY -55.6%)
Segment profitPackaging machinery ¥407 million (YoY +8,658.8%), Production Machinery ¥880 million (YoY -61.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY -25.3%)
Ordinary income¥670 million (YoY -22.6%)
Net income¥460 million (YoY -43.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥160 → ¥100(-37.5%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2026: 27.8%; forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027: 30.5%
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of approximately 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The decline in revenue from large projects in the Production Machinery segment had a significant impact. In addition to the effect of higher revenue, the Packaging Machinery segment improved its cost ratio through efficiency gains and the pass-through of higher prices. Net income includes gains from the partial sale of cross-held shares.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥238,735 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥110,799 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,452,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End48,538 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥9,692 million (YoY -24.8%)
Operating profit¥669 million (YoY -57.2%)
Ordinary income¥865 million (YoY -49.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥808 million (YoY -33.9%)
Net income per share¥576.01
Operating MarginFiscal year ended March 2026: 6.9%; fiscal year ended March 2025: 12.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.3% / End of previous period 59.5%
Total assets¥17,425 million
Net assets¥10,161 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,280 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-35 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-438 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,335 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY -25.3%) / Ordinary income ¥670 million (YoY -22.6%) / Net income ¥460 million (YoY -43.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥160 → ¥100(-37.5%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2026: 27.8%; forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027: 30.5%
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of approximately 30%
Segment revenuePackaging machinery ¥6,541 million (YoY +13.1%), Production Machinery ¥3,151 million (YoY -55.6%)
Segment profitPackaging machinery ¥407 million (YoY +8,658.8%), Production Machinery ¥880 million (YoY -61.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥110,799 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥238,735 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,452,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End48,538 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe decline in revenue from large projects in the Production Machinery segment had a significant impact. In addition to the effect of higher revenue, the Packaging Machinery segment improved its cost ratio through efficiency gains and the pass-through of higher prices. Net income includes gains from the partial sale of cross-held shares.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in revenue from large projects in the Production Machinery segment had a significant impact. In the Production Machinery segment, demand for large projects for specific overseas customers settled from recent levels, while in the Packaging Machinery segment, the cost ratio improved due to the effect of higher revenue, efficiency gains and the pass-through of higher prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS,LTD. (6360) timely disclosure | Komori