Komori
Earnings6351TSURUMI MANUFACTURING CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 7.5% year on year, while operating profit declined 5.0%. Ordinary profit rose 57.0% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 114.5%, mainly due to an improvement in foreign exchange gains and losses.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.5
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,479¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 25.0%
Operating profit2,852¥ millionYear on year -5.0%Progress 30.3%
Ordinary income3,682¥ millionYear on year +57.0%Progress 35.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,640¥ millionYear on year +114.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥55.13
Financial position at period-end
Total assets138,274¥ million
of which net assets 106,293 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.7%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan ¥14,771 million (YoY +12.0%), North America ¥4,857 million (YoY +38.1%), Asia ¥4,770 million (YoY +20.8%), Europe ¥1,578 million (YoY +12.4%), Other ¥1,804 million (YoY -2.7%)
Segment profitJapan ¥2,449 million (YoY +8.7%), North America ¥430 million (YoY +6.1%), Asia ¥613 million (YoY +45.0%), Europe ¥-77 million, Other ¥273 million (YoY -37.2%)
Regional sales¥14,771 million (YoY +12.0%), ¥4,857 million (YoY +38.1%), ¥4,770 million (YoY +20.8%), ¥1,578 million (YoY +12.4%), ¥1,804 million (YoY -2.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥77,800 million (YoY +0.7%)
Operating profit¥9,400 million (YoY -12.3%)
Ordinary income¥10,500 million (YoY -22.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥7,350 million (YoY +42.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastThe cover page states that there was no revision, while the body states that the forecast was revised in a document dated 6 August 2026
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → ¥36
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of submersible pumps, dewatering machines and Smash Pumps in Japan, mining market and small construction pump sales and public sewage projects in North America, and submersible pump orders and semiconductor-related demand in Asia increased. Other regions reported lower revenue due to the downturn in China's property market and the impact of US-China trade friction. Ordinary profit and net income increased, mainly due to the improvement from a foreign exchange loss of ¥930 million to a foreign exchange gain of ¥402 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name TSURUMI PUMP MIDDLE EAST FZCO / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss-
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Tariff refunds ¥120 million / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥627 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End50,826,972 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,048,756 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥19,479 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥2,852 million (YoY -5.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,682 million (YoY +57.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,640 million (YoY +114.5%)
Net income per share¥55.13
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.7 / End of previous period 73.8
Total assets¥138,274 million
Net assets¥106,293 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥77,800 million (YoY +0.7%) / Operating profit ¥9,400 million (YoY -12.3%) / Ordinary income ¥10,500 million (YoY -22.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥7,350 million (YoY +42.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastThe cover page states that there was no revision, while the body states that the forecast was revised in a document dated 6 August 2026
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → ¥36
Segment revenueJapan ¥14,771 million (YoY +12.0%), North America ¥4,857 million (YoY +38.1%), Asia ¥4,770 million (YoY +20.8%), Europe ¥1,578 million (YoY +12.4%), Other ¥1,804 million (YoY -2.7%)
Segment profitJapan ¥2,449 million (YoY +8.7%), North America ¥430 million (YoY +6.1%), Asia ¥613 million (YoY +45.0%), Europe ¥-77 million, Other ¥273 million (YoY -37.2%)
Regional sales¥14,771 million (YoY +12.0%), ¥4,857 million (YoY +38.1%), ¥4,770 million (YoY +20.8%), ¥1,578 million (YoY +12.4%), ¥1,804 million (YoY -2.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥627 million
Impairment loss-
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Tariff refunds ¥120 million / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name TSURUMI PUMP MIDDLE EAST FZCO / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End50,826,972 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,048,756 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of submersible pumps, dewatering machines and Smash Pumps in Japan, mining market and small construction pump sales and public sewage projects in North America, and submersible pump orders and semiconductor-related demand in Asia increased. Other regions reported lower revenue due to the downturn in China's property market and the impact of US-China trade friction. Ordinary profit and net income increased, mainly due to the improvement from a foreign exchange loss of ¥930 million to a foreign exchange gain of ¥402 million.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, sales of submersible pumps, dewatering machines and Smash Pumps increased. In North America, sales grew in the mining market, small construction pump business and public sewage projects, while in Asia, orders for submersible pumps and semiconductor-related demand increased. The increases in ordinary profit and net income were attributed partly to the recognition of a foreign exchange gain of ¥402 million in the current quarter, compared with a foreign exchange loss of ¥930 million in the same quarter of the previous year. The document states in the body that the full-year forecast was revised “in light of recent business trends,” while the cover page states that no revision was made.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TSURUMI MANUFACTURING CO.,LTD. (6351) timely disclosure | Komori