Komori
Earnings6349KOMORI CORPORATIONMachinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while operating income and ordinary income also rose significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and operating income, but forecasts lower ordinary income and net income. Annual dividends are planned to increase to ¥75.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32.2
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales118,611¥ millionYear on year +6.8%
Operating profit9,404¥ millionYear on year +32.2%
Ordinary income10,718¥ millionYear on year +40.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,371¥ millionYear on year +1.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥138.92
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.9 % / Previous period 6.4 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets178,158¥ million
of which net assets 122,896 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.0%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,533
Investment-2,908
Financials-6,072
Net change-5,447

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥52,851 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥87,044 million (YoY +5.2%), North America ¥12,740 million (YoY +37.1%), Europe ¥28,476 million (YoY +13.0%), Greater China ¥13,601 million (YoY -14.9%)
Segment profitJapan ¥9,637 million (YoY +37.0%), North America ¥625 million, Europe ¥-1,919 million, Greater China ¥133 million (YoY -48.6%)
Regional sales¥33,125 million (YoY -2.3%), ¥12,557 million (YoY +35.8%), ¥28,178 million (YoY +14.0%), ¥15,703 million (YoY -18.1%), ¥29,046 million (YoY +21.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesForecast value ¥124,000 million / Year-on-year change ¥4.5 million
Operating profitForecast value ¥9,500 million / Year-on-year change ¥1 million
Ordinary incomeForecast value ¥9,200 million / Year-on-year change ¥-14.2 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentForecast value ¥7,200 million / Year-on-year change ¥-2.3 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥75
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 50.4 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 59 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for printing machinery equipment remained firm, particularly in the high-value-added printing and packaging fields. The cost-of-sales ratio improved, while shipping and handling expenses and research and development expenses increased. Ordinary income increased due in part to higher foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥170 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥426 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥348 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥54 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥23 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥73 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,277 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥114,534 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End53,478,840 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End416,124 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥118,611 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥9,404 million (YoY +32.2%)
Ordinary income¥10,718 million (YoY +40.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,371 million (YoY +1.7%)
Net income per share¥138.92
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.9 % / Previous period 6.4 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69 / End of previous period 66.8
Total assets¥178,158 million
Net assets¥122,896 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,533 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,908 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,072 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥52,851 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Forecast value ¥124,000 million / Year-on-year change ¥4.5 million / Operating profit Forecast value ¥9,500 million / Year-on-year change ¥1 million / Ordinary income Forecast value ¥9,200 million / Year-on-year change ¥-14.2 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Forecast value ¥7,200 million / Year-on-year change ¥-2.3 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥75
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 50.4 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 59 %
Segment revenueJapan ¥87,044 million (YoY +5.2%), North America ¥12,740 million (YoY +37.1%), Europe ¥28,476 million (YoY +13.0%), Greater China ¥13,601 million (YoY -14.9%)
Segment profitJapan ¥9,637 million (YoY +37.0%), North America ¥625 million, Europe ¥-1,919 million, Greater China ¥133 million (YoY -48.6%)
Regional sales¥33,125 million (YoY -2.3%), ¥12,557 million (YoY +35.8%), ¥28,178 million (YoY +14.0%), ¥15,703 million (YoY -18.1%), ¥29,046 million (YoY +21.1%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥114,534 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥2,277 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥170 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥426 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥348 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥54 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥23 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥73 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End53,478,840 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End416,124 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for printing machinery equipment remained firm, particularly in the high-value-added printing and packaging fields. The cost-of-sales ratio improved, while shipping and handling expenses and research and development expenses increased. Ordinary income increased due in part to higher foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return Policy

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, demand for printing machinery equipment remained firm, particularly in the high-value-added printing and packaging fields. The cost-of-sales ratio improved, and foreign exchange gains increased due to the weaker yen. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 does not incorporate geopolitical risks, the impact of U.S. tariffs or other numerous uncertain factors at this point.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KOMORI CORPORATION (6349) timely disclosure | Komori