Komori
Earnings6345AICHI CORPORATIONMachinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 0.5% year on year and operating profit increased 1.0%, while ordinary profit decreased 0.6%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects net sales of ¥63.0 billion and operating profit of ¥7.9 billion, and forecasts annual dividends of ¥65.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
0.5
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales59,613¥ millionYear on year +0.5%Progress 94.6%
Operating profit7,511¥ millionYear on year +1.0%Progress 95.1%
Ordinary income8,172¥ millionYear on year -0.6%Progress 96.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,658¥ millionYear on year +5.1%Progress 99.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥100.73
Operating Margin12.6
Financial position at period-end
Total assets92,812¥ million
of which net assets 75,398 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.2%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+803
Investment-3,675
Financials-17,436
Net change-20,308

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,708 million
Segment revenueSpecial-Purpose Vehicles ¥44,652,153 thousand (YoY -3.0%), Parts and repair ¥14,061,809 thousand (YoY +11.0%)
Segment profitSpecial-Purpose Vehicles ¥7,607,506 thousand, Parts and repair ¥5,199,338 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥63,000 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥7,900 million (YoY +5.2%)
Ordinary income¥8,500 million (YoY +4.0%)
Net income¥6,700 million (YoY +0.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥65
Payout ratio62.6
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of special-purpose vehicles declined due to the reaction to carryover sales in the previous fiscal year following the resolution of chassis certification issues, while parts and repair sales increased as a result of proactive business activities, including one-stop services, proposals for preventive maintenance and the in-house handling of vehicle inspections. Operating profit increased as a result of productivity improvements, cost-reduction initiatives and cost-cutting activities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥381 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,249,676 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,601 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥381 thousand, Expenses related to the tender offer and other expenses ¥106,717 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,371,535 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End64,570,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,668
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥59,613 million (YoY +0.5%)
Operating profit¥7,511 million (YoY +1.0%)
Ordinary income¥8,172 million (YoY -0.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,658 million (YoY +5.1%)
Net income per share¥100.73
Operating Margin12.6
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.2 / End of previous period 83.7
Total assets¥92,812 million
Net assets¥75,398 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥803 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,675 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-17,436 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,708 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥63,000 million (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit ¥7,900 million (YoY +5.2%) / Ordinary income ¥8,500 million (YoY +4.0%) / Net income ¥6,700 million (YoY +0.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥65
Payout ratio62.6
Segment revenueSpecial-Purpose Vehicles ¥44,652,153 thousand (YoY -3.0%), Parts and repair ¥14,061,809 thousand (YoY +11.0%)
Segment profitSpecial-Purpose Vehicles ¥7,607,506 thousand, Parts and repair ¥5,199,338 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,371,535 thousand
Impairment loss¥381 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,249,676 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,601 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥381 thousand, Expenses related to the tender offer and other expenses ¥106,717 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End64,570,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,668
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of special-purpose vehicles declined due to the reaction to carryover sales in the previous fiscal year following the resolution of chassis certification issues, while parts and repair sales increased as a result of proactive business activities, including one-stop services, proposals for preventive maintenance and the in-house handling of vehicle inspections. Operating profit increased as a result of productivity improvements, cost-reduction initiatives and cost-cutting activities.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of special-purpose vehicles declined due to the reaction to carryover sales in the previous fiscal year following the resolution of chassis certification issues, while parts and repair sales increased as a result of proactive business activities, including one-stop services, proposals for preventive maintenance and the in-house handling of vehicle inspections. Operating profit increased as a result of productivity improvements, cost-reduction initiatives and cost-cutting activities. In the next fiscal year, the company plans to extend its value chain in the domestic market through services, leasing and used-car sales, among other areas, while strengthening efforts to develop overseas markets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | AICHI CORPORATION (6345) timely disclosure | Komori