Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6343FREESIA MACROSS CORPORATIONMachinery

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Non-operating Income (Share of Profit of Equity-Method Investees) and the Difference Between the Earnings Forecast and Actual Results

Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were compared with the previously announced forecast. While net sales were 0.4% below the forecast, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded it. Net income in particular was ¥923 million above the forecast, mainly due to an increase in equity-method investment gain and gains on sales of investment securities.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
923
¥ million (change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales6,900→6,873million
-0.4%
Operating profit1,200→1,284million
+7.1%
Ordinary income1,800→2,226million
+23.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent800→1,723million
+115.5%
Net income per share17.78→38.52yen and sen
+116.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales were ¥26 million below the forecast but were broadly in line with it. Operating income increased due to expense reductions and other factors, ordinary income increased due to an increase in equity-method investment gain and other factors, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to an increase in gains on sales of investment securities and other factors.

Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥6,971 million, operating income of ¥1,348 million, ordinary income of ¥1,984 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥906 million, and earnings per share of ¥20.15 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥6,900 million → ¥6,873 million(-0.4%)
Operating profit¥1,200 million → ¥1,284 million(+7.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,800 million → ¥2,226 million(+23.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥800 million → ¥1,723 million(+115.5%)
Net income per share17.78 yen and sen → 38.52 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥6,971 million, operating income of ¥1,348 million, ordinary income of ¥1,984 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥906 million, and earnings per share of ¥20.15 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionNet sales were ¥26 million below the forecast but were broadly in line with it. Operating income increased due to expense reductions and other factors, ordinary income increased due to an increase in equity-method investment gain and other factors, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to an increase in gains on sales of investment securities and other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in operating income was due to expense reductions and other factors, the increase in ordinary income was due to an increase in equity-method investment gain and other factors, and the increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent was due to an increase in gains on sales of investment securities and other factors. The Company recognized ¥894 million in equity-method investment gain.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Non-operating Income (Share of Profit of Equity-Method Investees) and the Difference Between the Earnings Forecast and Actual Results | FREESIA MACROSS CORPORATION (6343) timely disclosure | Komori