Komori
Earnings6339Sintokogio,Ltd.Machinery

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 3.9% year on year, while operating profit increased 55.1%, ordinary profit increased 175.7%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 265.3%. The names and classifications of the reportable segments were also changed to align with the business areas.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
55.1
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales39,815¥ millionYear on year -3.9%
Operating profit1,104¥ millionYear on year +55.1%
Ordinary income1,391¥ millionYear on year +175.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent681¥ millionYear on year +265.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets232,645¥ million
of which net assets 122,699 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueSurface Technology Area ¥23,454 million (YoY +1.8%), Materials + Forming Technology Area ¥11,037 million (YoY -8.4%), Environmental Technology Area ¥3,059 million (YoY +12.3%), Handling Technology Area ¥1,334 million (YoY -48.2%), Support Technology Area ¥1,110 million (YoY -15.2%)
Segment profitSurface Technology Area ¥1,009 million (YoY +262.6%), Materials + Forming Technology Area ¥52 million (YoY -53.0%), Environmental Technology Area ¥514 million (YoY +59.7%), Handling Technology Area ¥14 million (YoY -95.2%), Support Technology Area ¥-242 million
Regional sales¥17,104 million, ¥2,388 million, ¥2,989 million, ¥3,442 million, ¥1,057 million, ¥10,076 million, ¥2,755 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
ChangeNot disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received increased 28.7% year on year to ¥46,234 million, while net sales decreased 3.9% to ¥39,815 million. Operating profit increased mainly because amortization expenses for goodwill were eliminated, cost-ratio reduction initiatives were effective, and large-scale dust-collection equipment projects with high profit margins contributed.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥9 million, Total extraordinary income ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥10 million, Business restructuring loss ¥30 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥43 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,479 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥46,234 million / Order backlog ¥55,797 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥39,815 million (YoY -3.9%)
Operating profit¥1,104 million (YoY +55.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,391 million (YoY +175.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥681 million (YoY +265.3%)
Total assets¥232,645 million
Net assets¥122,699 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Change Not disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change)
Segment revenueSurface Technology Area ¥23,454 million (YoY +1.8%), Materials + Forming Technology Area ¥11,037 million (YoY -8.4%), Environmental Technology Area ¥3,059 million (YoY +12.3%), Handling Technology Area ¥1,334 million (YoY -48.2%), Support Technology Area ¥1,110 million (YoY -15.2%)
Segment profitSurface Technology Area ¥1,009 million (YoY +262.6%), Materials + Forming Technology Area ¥52 million (YoY -53.0%), Environmental Technology Area ¥514 million (YoY +59.7%), Handling Technology Area ¥14 million (YoY -95.2%), Support Technology Area ¥-242 million
Regional sales¥17,104 million, ¥2,388 million, ¥2,989 million, ¥3,442 million, ¥1,057 million, ¥10,076 million, ¥2,755 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥46,234 million / Order backlog ¥55,797 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,479 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥9 million, Total extraordinary income ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥10 million, Business restructuring loss ¥30 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥43 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received increased 28.7% year on year to ¥46,234 million, while net sales decreased 3.9% to ¥39,815 million. Operating profit increased mainly because amortization expenses for goodwill were eliminated, cost-ratio reduction initiatives were effective, and large-scale dust-collection equipment projects with high profit margins contributed.
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales decreased mainly because sales of molding equipment overseas were sluggish in the Materials + Forming business area, machine tools for the automotive industry and China were weak in the Handling Technology business area, and the slowdown in the EV market continued in the Support Technology business area. Profit increased mainly because amortization expenses for goodwill at Elastikos were eliminated in the Surface Creation business area, cost-ratio reduction initiatives were effective in the Materials + Forming business area, and a large-scale dust-collection equipment project with a high profit margin contributed in the Environmental Technology business area.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Sintokogio,Ltd. (6339) timely disclosure | Komori