Komori
Earnings6339Sintokogio,Ltd.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Although net sales and operating profit increased, the Company recorded substantial impairment losses relating to エラスティコス社 and other entities, causing net income attributable to owners of the parent to turn from a profit into a loss. For the next fiscal year, the Company forecasts operating profit of ¥7,300 million and annual dividends of ¥48 per share.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20910
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales176,178¥ millionYear on year +17.3%Progress 103.6%
Operating profit3,831¥ millionYear on year +27.5%Progress 52.5%
Ordinary income3,364¥ millionYear on year +4.3%Progress 51.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-16,262¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥309.80
Financial position at period-end
Total assets227,360¥ million
of which net assets 118,830 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+8,843
Investment-4,081
Financials-6,024
Net change-1,262

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥31,223 million
Segment revenueSurface Treatment Business ¥96,493 million (YoY +24.1%), Foundry Business ¥51,665 million (YoY +21.8%), Environmental Business ¥13,453 million (YoY +10.2%), Material handling business ¥8,185 million (YoY -11.4%), Special-purpose equipment business ¥7,270 million (YoY -24.0%)
Segment profitSurface Treatment Business ¥1,098 million (YoY +494.9%), Foundry Business ¥1,932 million (YoY +17.5%), Environmental Business ¥1,749 million (YoY +6.5%), Material handling business ¥894 million (YoY -1.6%), Special-purpose equipment business ¥-995 million
Regional sales¥74,751 million, ¥12,604 million, ¥15,496 million, ¥18,339 million, ¥5,211 million, ¥39,043 million, ¥10,731 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥170,000 million
Operating profit¥7,300 million
Ordinary income¥6,600 million
Net income¥5,600 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥44 per share → ¥48 per share(+9.1%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company will continue to provide stable dividends and will also consider opportunistic share repurchases. The Company targets an equity ratio of 50%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The surface treatment business benefited from the full-year consolidation of エラスティコス社's sales and sales of large machinery for the construction equipment industry. The casting business benefited from progress on large-scale plant projects, while the environmental business benefited from large dust collector projects and increased sales of general-purpose dust collectors for fire prevention. The material handling business recorded lower revenue and profit due to weakness in the automotive industry and machine tools for China, while the special-purpose equipment business recorded lower revenue and profit due to the slowdown in the EV market.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥20,910 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥259 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,427 million, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥123 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥8 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥307 million, Impairment Losses ¥20,910 million, Business restructuring loss ¥394 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥46 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥837 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,171 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥159,160 million / Order backlog ¥49,378 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥176,178 million (YoY +17.3%)
Operating profit¥3,831 million (YoY +27.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,364 million (YoY +4.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-16,262 million
Net income per share△¥309.80
Total assets¥227,360 million
Net assets¥118,830 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥8,843 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,081 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,024 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥31,223 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥170,000 million / Operating profit ¥7,300 million / Ordinary income ¥6,600 million / Net income ¥5,600 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥44 per share → ¥48 per share(+9.1%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company will continue to provide stable dividends and will also consider opportunistic share repurchases. The Company targets an equity ratio of 50%.
Segment revenueSurface Treatment Business ¥96,493 million (YoY +24.1%), Foundry Business ¥51,665 million (YoY +21.8%), Environmental Business ¥13,453 million (YoY +10.2%), Material handling business ¥8,185 million (YoY -11.4%), Special-purpose equipment business ¥7,270 million (YoY -24.0%)
Segment profitSurface Treatment Business ¥1,098 million (YoY +494.9%), Foundry Business ¥1,932 million (YoY +17.5%), Environmental Business ¥1,749 million (YoY +6.5%), Material handling business ¥894 million (YoY -1.6%), Special-purpose equipment business ¥-995 million
Regional sales¥74,751 million, ¥12,604 million, ¥15,496 million, ¥18,339 million, ¥5,211 million, ¥39,043 million, ¥10,731 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥159,160 million / Order backlog ¥49,378 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,171 million
Impairment loss¥20,910 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥259 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,427 million, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥123 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥8 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥307 million, Impairment Losses ¥20,910 million, Business restructuring loss ¥394 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥46 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥837 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe surface treatment business benefited from the full-year consolidation of エラスティコス社's sales and sales of large machinery for the construction equipment industry. The casting business benefited from progress on large-scale plant projects, while the environmental business benefited from large dust collector projects and increased sales of general-purpose dust collectors for fire prevention. The material handling business recorded lower revenue and profit due to weakness in the automotive industry and machine tools for China, while the special-purpose equipment business recorded lower revenue and profit due to the slowdown in the EV market.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the surface treatment business, the full-year consolidation of エラスティコス社's sales and sales of large machinery contributed to higher revenue. In the casting business, progress on large-scale plant projects contributed to the increase, while in the environmental business, large dust collector projects and increased sales of general-purpose dust collectors for fire prevention also contributed. Operating profit increased due to higher machinery sales, initiatives to reduce the cost ratio, and controls on manufacturing overhead and SG&A expense ratios. Meanwhile, the Company recorded impairment losses on goodwill and fixed assets relating to エラスティコス社.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sintokogio,Ltd. (6339) timely disclosure | Komori