Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Increased demand for package substrates for AI-related applications, increased sales of production consumables, and revenue recognized from plating equipment for high-performance materials. The disclosure also cited sluggish demand for liquid crystal panels, customers' production adjustments, rising material prices and the impact of the stagnation of the Chinese economy.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥8,092 million (YoY +8.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥580 million (YoY +24.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥603 million (YoY +15.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥450 million (YoY -2.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥56.42 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 70.7 / End of previous period 66.9 |
| Total assets | ¥15,861 million |
| Net assets | ¥11,213 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-246 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-234 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-693 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥1,965 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥18,101 million (YoY +15.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,443 million (YoY +26.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,491 million (YoY +25.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,069 million (YoY +20.2%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥18,101 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,443 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,491 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥1,069 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥28 → ¥41 |
| Segment revenue | Electronic Equipment Component Manufacturing Equipment ¥2,316 million (YoY +3.8%) / Displays and Electronic Components ¥5,770 million (YoY +10.2%) |
| Segment profit | Electronic Equipment Component Manufacturing Equipment ¥369 million (YoY +30.8%) / Displays and Electronic Components ¥211 million (YoY +15.9%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥273 million |
| Impairment loss | No applicable items (segment information) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥14 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | None (対象者:Not applicable) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 8,176,452 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 188,695 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Increased demand for package substrates for AI-related applications, increased sales of production consumables, and revenue recognized from plating equipment for high-performance materials. The disclosure also cited sluggish demand for liquid crystal panels, customers' production adjustments, rising material prices and the impact of the stagnation of the Chinese economy. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Demand increased for package substrates for AI-related applications in the printed circuit board sector, while sales of production consumables increased and revenue was recognized from plating equipment for high-performance materials. However, demand for liquid crystal panels did not recover, and the company was also affected by customers' production adjustments, rising material prices and the stagnation of the Chinese economy. The full-year earnings forecast was revised based on recent business trends.