Komori
Earnings6336ISHII HYOKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending January 2027, net sales and operating profit exceeded the same period of the previous year, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were revised, with the annual dividend forecast raised from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥28 to ¥41.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,092¥ millionYear on year +8.3%Progress 44.7%
Operating profit580¥ millionYear on year +24.9%Progress 40.2%
Ordinary income603¥ millionYear on year +15.7%Progress 40.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent450¥ millionYear on year -2.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥56.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,861¥ million
of which net assets 11,213 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.7%vs. prior year-end +3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-246
Investment-234
Financials-693
Net change-1,173

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,965 million
Segment revenue
Electronic Equipment Component Manufacturing Equipment2,31628.6%+3.8%
Displays and Electronic Components5,77071.4%+10.2%
Segment profit
Electronic Equipment Component Manufacturing Equipment36963.6%+30.8%
Displays and Electronic Components21136.4%+15.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,101 million (YoY +15.7%)
Operating profit¥1,443 million (YoY +26.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,491 million (YoY +25.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,069 million (YoY +20.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥18,101 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,443 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,491 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥1,069 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥41
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased demand for package substrates for AI-related applications, increased sales of production consumables, and revenue recognized from plating equipment for high-performance materials. The disclosure also cited sluggish demand for liquid crystal panels, customers' production adjustments, rising material prices and the impact of the stagnation of the Chinese economy.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable items (segment information)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥14 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥273 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,176,452 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End188,695 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥8,092 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥580 million (YoY +24.9%)
Ordinary income¥603 million (YoY +15.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥450 million (YoY -2.2%)
Net income per share¥56.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.7 / End of previous period 66.9
Total assets¥15,861 million
Net assets¥11,213 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-246 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-234 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-693 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,965 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,101 million (YoY +15.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,443 million (YoY +26.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,491 million (YoY +25.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,069 million (YoY +20.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥18,101 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,443 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,491 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥1,069 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥41
Segment revenueElectronic Equipment Component Manufacturing Equipment ¥2,316 million (YoY +3.8%) / Displays and Electronic Components ¥5,770 million (YoY +10.2%)
Segment profitElectronic Equipment Component Manufacturing Equipment ¥369 million (YoY +30.8%) / Displays and Electronic Components ¥211 million (YoY +15.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥273 million
Impairment lossNo applicable items (segment information)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥14 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,176,452 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End188,695 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased demand for package substrates for AI-related applications, increased sales of production consumables, and revenue recognized from plating equipment for high-performance materials. The disclosure also cited sluggish demand for liquid crystal panels, customers' production adjustments, rising material prices and the impact of the stagnation of the Chinese economy.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand increased for package substrates for AI-related applications in the printed circuit board sector, while sales of production consumables increased and revenue was recognized from plating equipment for high-performance materials. However, demand for liquid crystal panels did not recover, and the company was also affected by customers' production adjustments, rising material prices and the stagnation of the Chinese economy. The full-year earnings forecast was revised based on recent business trends.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ISHII HYOKI CO.,LTD. (6336) timely disclosure | Komori