Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
For the period covered by the medium-term management plan from the fiscal year ended March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company aims for a cumulative three-year total payout ratio of 100%, including a dividend payout ratio of approximately 50%, taking into account its capital investment plans, efforts to improve capital efficiency and other factors.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥55.00 → ¥78.00(Approximately 41.8%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥133.00 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥41.00 / End of period ¥69.00 / Annual ¥110.00 |
| Total dividends | ¥1,146 million → ¥1,195 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 27 June 2025 → 30 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Payout ratio | Target Targeting 50% / Period Covered From the fiscal year ended March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Dividend policy | For the period covered by the medium-term management plan from the fiscal year ended March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company aims for a cumulative three-year total payout ratio of 100%, including a dividend payout ratio of approximately 50%, taking into account its capital investment plans, efforts to improve capital efficiency and other factors. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The decision reflects the policy of targeting a total payout ratio of 100%, including a dividend payout ratio of approximately 50%, during the period covered by the medium-term management plan from the fiscal year ended March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027, as well as the results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.