Komori
Earnings6331Mitsubishi Kakoki Kaisha,Ltd.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 18.9% year on year and operating profit increased 40.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profit overall. The earnings forecasts for the first half were revised, while the full-year forecasts remained unchanged.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.3
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,805¥ millionYear on year +18.9%Progress 23.5%
Operating profit2,022¥ millionYear on year +40.3%Progress 23.0%
Ordinary income2,090¥ millionYear on year +19.2%Progress 23.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,942¥ millionYear on year +66.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥85.25
Financial position at period-end
Total assets69,300¥ million
of which net assets 44,979 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.9%vs. prior year-end +7.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueEngineering Business ¥7,895 million (YoY -10.2%), Single-Machine Business ¥5,040 million (YoY -1.8%), GX Business ¥5,868 million (YoY +211.5%)
Segment profitEngineering Business ¥286 million (YoY +109.4%), Single-Machine Business ¥1,380 million (YoY -3.1%), GX Business ¥355 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥80,000 million (YoY -5.0%)
Operating profit¥8,800 million (YoY -4.2%)
Ordinary income¥8,900 million (YoY -5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,850 million (YoY -9.2%)
Revision to Earnings Forecast2Q cumulative Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥43,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥4,200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥4,300 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥3,690 million / Full year No change
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥120
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased, primarily due to estimated design costs and research and development expenses. However, operating profit increased as higher revenue led to higher gross profit. Profit attributable to owners of the parent also benefited from the recognition of a ¥774 million gain on the establishment of a retirement benefit trust.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on establishment of a retirement benefit trust ¥774 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥192 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End23,741,850 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End960,712 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥18,805 million (YoY +18.9%)
Operating profit¥2,022 million (YoY +40.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,090 million (YoY +19.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,942 million (YoY +66.5%)
Net income per share¥85.25
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.9 / End of previous period 57.5
Total assets¥69,300 million
Net assets¥44,979 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥80,000 million (YoY -5.0%) / Operating profit ¥8,800 million (YoY -4.2%) / Ordinary income ¥8,900 million (YoY -5.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,850 million (YoY -9.2%)
Revision to Earnings Forecast2Q cumulative Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥43,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥4,200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥4,300 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥3,690 million / Full year No change
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥120
Segment revenueEngineering Business ¥7,895 million (YoY -10.2%), Single-Machine Business ¥5,040 million (YoY -1.8%), GX Business ¥5,868 million (YoY +211.5%)
Segment profitEngineering Business ¥286 million (YoY +109.4%), Single-Machine Business ¥1,380 million (YoY -3.1%), GX Business ¥355 million
Depreciation and amortization¥192 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on establishment of a retirement benefit trust ¥774 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End23,741,850 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End960,712 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSelling, general and administrative expenses increased, primarily due to estimated design costs and research and development expenses. However, operating profit increased as higher revenue led to higher gross profit. Profit attributable to owners of the parent also benefited from the recognition of a ¥774 million gain on the establishment of a retirement benefit trust.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly due to estimated design costs and research and development expenses. However, operating profit increased because higher revenue resulted in higher gross profit. Profit attributable to owners of the parent included ¥774 million in gain on the establishment of a retirement benefit trust, which was recorded as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Mitsubishi Kakoki Kaisha,Ltd. (6331) timely disclosure | Komori