Komori
Earnings6327KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the nine months ended 31 March 2026, revenue increased 12.7% year on year and operating profit increased 53.9%, resulting in substantial growth in both revenue and earnings. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised from ¥12 in the previous fiscal year to ¥14.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
53.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,155¥ millionYear on year +12.7%Progress 63.0%
Operating profit682¥ millionYear on year +53.9%Progress 84.2%
Ordinary income751¥ millionYear on year +78.9%Progress 87.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent522¥ millionYear on year +80.6%Progress 88.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥64.09
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,291¥ million
of which net assets 5,653 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.9%vs. prior year-end -4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥4,068 million (YoY +13.7%), Other ¥86 million (YoY -20.9%)
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥681 million (YoY +54.6%), Other ¥3 million (YoY -8.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,600 million (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit¥810 million (YoY +29.8%)
Ordinary income¥860 million (YoY +43.3%)
Net income¥590 million (YoY +49.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥14(+16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the industrial machinery business, sales of press equipment for copper-clad laminates and multilayer circuit board forming, as well as material-handling machinery, progressed as planned. Maintaining a high factory utilization rate improved production efficiency. In the Other segment, sales of hydraulic equipment declined.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes were made to the scope of consolidation during the period. The number and names of companies newly consolidated or excluded are Not disclosed.
Depreciation and amortization¥79,050 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,449,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End281,812 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥4,155 million (YoY +12.7%)
Operating profit¥682 million (YoY +53.9%)
Ordinary income¥751 million (YoY +78.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥522 million (YoY +80.6%)
Net income per share¥64.09
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.9% / End of previous period 59.1%
Total assets¥10,291 million
Net assets¥5,653 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,600 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥810 million (YoY +29.8%) / Ordinary income ¥860 million (YoY +43.3%) / Net income ¥590 million (YoY +49.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥14(+16.7%)
Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥4,068 million (YoY +13.7%), Other ¥86 million (YoY -20.9%)
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥681 million (YoY +54.6%), Other ¥3 million (YoY -8.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥79,050 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes were made to the scope of consolidation during the period. The number and names of companies newly consolidated or excluded are Not disclosed.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,449,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End281,812 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the industrial machinery business, sales of press equipment for copper-clad laminates and multilayer circuit board forming, as well as material-handling machinery, progressed as planned. Maintaining a high factory utilization rate improved production efficiency. In the Other segment, sales of hydraulic equipment declined.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the industrial machinery business, sales of press equipment and material-handling machinery progressed as planned, while maintaining a high factory utilization rate improved production efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD. (6327) timely disclosure | Komori