Komori
Earnings6327KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended June 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending June 2026, revenue fell below the same period of the previous year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased. The full-year forecast remains unchanged at revenue of ¥6.6 billion and operating profit of ¥810 million, among other figures.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.6
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年7月1日〜2025年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,718¥ millionYear on year -6.7%Progress 41.2%
Operating profit506¥ millionYear on year +18.6%Progress 62.5%
Ordinary income560¥ millionYear on year +34.8%Progress 65.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent386¥ millionYear on year +35.3%Progress 65.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share47.43円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,866¥ million
of which net assets 5,409 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.0%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+222,186
Investment-33,170
Financials-158,166
Net change+30,850

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,418,918 thousand
Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥2,657 million (YoY -6.4%), Other ¥60 million (YoY -18.8%)
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥505 million (YoY +19.3%), Other ¥3 million (YoY -13.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,600 million (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit¥810 million (YoY +29.8%)
Ordinary income¥860 million (YoY +43.3%)
Net income¥590 million (YoY +49.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (no changes from the latest published earnings forecast)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥14(+16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

産業機械事業では、関連プレス装置等の売上が計画通りに推移し、工場稼働率の高水準維持による生産効率向上と、調達体制の見直し等によるコスト圧縮策が利益増加に寄与した。その他の油圧機器は減収減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Depreciation and amortization¥53,294 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,449,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End281,812 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年7月1日〜2025年12月31日
Net Sales¥2,718 million (YoY -6.7%)
Operating profit¥506 million (YoY +18.6%)
Ordinary income¥560 million (YoY +34.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥386 million (YoY +35.3%)
Net income per share47.43円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61 / End of previous period 59.1
Total assets¥8,866 million
Net assets¥5,409 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥222,186 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-33,170 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-158,166 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,418,918 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,600 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥810 million (YoY +29.8%) / Ordinary income ¥860 million (YoY +43.3%) / Net income ¥590 million (YoY +49.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (no changes from the latest published earnings forecast)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥14(+16.7%)
Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥2,657 million (YoY -6.4%), Other ¥60 million (YoY -18.8%)
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥505 million (YoY +19.3%), Other ¥3 million (YoY -13.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥53,294 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,449,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End281,812 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance産業機械事業では、関連プレス装置等の売上が計画通りに推移し、工場稼働率の高水準維持による生産効率向上と、調達体制の見直し等によるコスト圧縮策が利益増加に寄与した。その他の油圧機器は減収減益となった。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

銅張積層板・プリント基板関連プレス装置とレーザー加工機用システムストッカーの売上が計画通りに推移した。工場稼働率を高水準で維持したことによる生産効率の向上、調達体制の見直し等によるコスト圧縮策が営業利益の増加に寄与した一方、油圧機器は減収減益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD. (6327) timely disclosure | Komori