Komori
Earnings6327KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Three Months Ended June 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, revenue was approximately 3.4 times that of the same quarter of the previous year, and operating, ordinary and net income turned from losses to profits. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
237.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年7月1日~2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,151¥ millionYear on year +237.2%Progress 17.4%
Operating profit203¥ millionProgress 30.8%
Ordinary income225¥ millionProgress 34.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent154¥ millionProgress 35.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥19.02
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,620¥ million
of which net assets 5,173 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.0%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥1,130 million (YoY +283.0%), Other ¥20 million
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥204 million, Other ¥0 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,600 million (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit¥660 million (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income¥650 million (YoY +8.3%)
Net income¥440 million (YoY +11.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12.00 → ¥14.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

レーザー加工機用システムストッカーとプリント基板関連プレス装置の好調、売上増加と一部の高採算案件の寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Material subsequent events2025年10月24日に、譲渡制限付株式報酬として自己株式23,400株を総額18,720,000円で取締役2名に処分した。
Depreciation and amortization¥24,013 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,449,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End305,212株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年7月1日~2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥1,151 million (YoY +237.2%)
Operating profit¥203 million
Ordinary income¥225 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥154 million
Net income per share¥19.02
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.0% / End of previous period 59.1%
Total assets¥8,620 million
Net assets¥5,173 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,600 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥660 million (YoY +5.8%) / Ordinary income ¥650 million (YoY +8.3%) / Net income ¥440 million (YoY +11.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12.00 → ¥14.00
Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥1,130 million (YoY +283.0%), Other ¥20 million
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥204 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥24,013 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Material subsequent events2025年10月24日に、譲渡制限付株式報酬として自己株式23,400株を総額18,720,000円で取締役2名に処分した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,449,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End305,212株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceレーザー加工機用システムストッカーとプリント基板関連プレス装置の好調、売上増加と一部の高採算案件の寄与。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

レーザー加工機用システムストッカーとプリント基板関連プレス装置が好調だったことに加え、売上増加と一部の高採算案件が利益に寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Three Months Ended June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD. (6327) timely disclosure | Komori