Komori
Earnings6327KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended June 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the cumulative third quarter were all below the same period of the previous year. Neither the full-year earnings forecast nor the dividend forecast has changed from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-13.5
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年7月1日~2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,689¥ millionYear on year -13.5%Progress 61.5%
Operating profit443¥ millionYear on year -9.2%Progress 88.6%
Ordinary income420¥ millionYear on year -16.2%Progress 85.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent289¥ millionYear on year -32.1%Progress 87.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share35.59円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,383¥ million
of which net assets 4,946 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.0%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBusiness Industrial-Machinery Business / Net Sales ¥3,579 million (YoY -13.5%), Business Other / Net Sales ¥109 million (YoY -12.1%)
Segment profitBusiness Industrial-Machinery Business / Segment profit ¥440 million (YoY -7.9%), Business Other / Segment profit ¥4 million (YoY -47.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY -38.7%)
Ordinary income¥490 million (YoY -42.5%)
Net income¥330 million (YoY -47.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

主要製品は案件ごとの個別仕様で納期・受注金額にばらつきがあり、四半期単位の売上高が大きく変動。産業機械事業はプレス装置・搬送機械の売上が計画通りに推移。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥71,257 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,449,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End305,212株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年7月1日~2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥3,689 million (YoY -13.5%)
Operating profit¥443 million (YoY -9.2%)
Ordinary income¥420 million (YoY -16.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥289 million (YoY -32.1%)
Net income per share35.59円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.0% / End of previous period 56.5%
Total assets¥8,383 million
Net assets¥4,946 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,000 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY -38.7%) / Ordinary income ¥490 million (YoY -42.5%) / Net income ¥330 million (YoY -47.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Segment revenueBusiness Industrial-Machinery Business / Net Sales ¥3,579 million (YoY -13.5%), Business Other / Net Sales ¥109 million (YoY -12.1%)
Segment profitBusiness Industrial-Machinery Business / Segment profit ¥440 million (YoY -7.9%), Business Other / Segment profit ¥4 million (YoY -47.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥71,257 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,449,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End305,212株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance主要製品は案件ごとの個別仕様で納期・受注金額にばらつきがあり、四半期単位の売上高が大きく変動。産業機械事業はプレス装置・搬送機械の売上が計画通りに推移。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、主要製品が案件ごとの個別仕様で納期・受注金額にばらつきがあり、大型案件ほど売上計上まで長期間を要するため、四半期単位の売上高が大きく変動すると説明している。また、産業機械事業ではプレス装置・搬送機械の売上が計画通りに推移したとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended June 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD. (6327) timely disclosure | Komori