Komori
Earnings6327KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2024, revenue declined, while operating profit and ordinary profit increased, and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. For the fiscal year ending June 2025, the company expects a modest increase in revenue but forecasts lower operating profit and other profit figures.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2023 to 30 June 2024ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,933¥ millionYear on year -8.2%Progress 98.9%
Operating profit815¥ millionYear on year +10.9%Progress 163.0%
Ordinary income851¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 173.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent632¥ millionYear on year -10.0%Progress 191.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share85円05銭
Operating Margin13.8
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,430¥ million
of which net assets 4,762 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.5%vs. prior year-end +17.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+504
Investment-85
Financials+482
Net change+901

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,435 million
Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥5,780 million (YoY -8.3%), Other ¥152 million (YoY -4.8%)
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥809 million (YoY +11.4%), Other ¥5 million (YoY -18.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY -38.7%)
Ordinary income¥490 million (YoY -42.5%)
Net income¥330 million (YoY -47.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥10(+25.0%)
Payout ratio11.8
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

産業機械事業では、銅張積層板・多層基板成形用のプレス装置、自動車部品成形用プレス装置、搬送機械の売上が順調に推移したことに加え、製造原価低減の取り組みの効果や販管費が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥95,825 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results Briefing有(投資家・アナリスト)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,449,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End331,912株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2023 to 30 June 2024
Net Sales¥5,933 million (YoY -8.2%)
Operating profit¥815 million (YoY +10.9%)
Ordinary income¥851 million (YoY +5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥632 million (YoY -10.0%)
Net income per share85円05銭
Operating Margin13.8
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.5 / End of previous period 39.2
Total assets¥8,430 million
Net assets¥4,762 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥504 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-85 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥482 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,435 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,000 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY -38.7%) / Ordinary income ¥490 million (YoY -42.5%) / Net income ¥330 million (YoY -47.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥10(+25.0%)
Payout ratio11.8
Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥5,780 million (YoY -8.3%), Other ¥152 million (YoY -4.8%)
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥809 million (YoY +11.4%), Other ¥5 million (YoY -18.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥95,825 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results Briefing有(投資家・アナリスト)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,449,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End331,912株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance産業機械事業では、銅張積層板・多層基板成形用のプレス装置、自動車部品成形用プレス装置、搬送機械の売上が順調に推移したことに加え、製造原価低減の取り組みの効果や販管費が減少した。
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

産業機械事業では、銅張積層板・多層基板成形用プレス装置、自動車部品成形用プレス装置、搬送機械の売上が順調に推移したことに加え、製造原価低減の取り組みの効果や販管費の減少がありました。一方、世界経済の減速懸念、中国経済の減速、不安定な国際情勢、インフレの長期化、不安定な為替相場などを挙げています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD. (6327) timely disclosure | Komori