Komori
Earnings6327KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Three Months Ended June 2024 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, revenue increased 36.3% year on year and operating profit increased 447.1%, while ordinary profit and net profit also increased significantly. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
447.1
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年7月1日〜2023年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,696¥ millionYear on year +36.3%Progress 28.3%
Operating profit297¥ millionYear on year +447.1%Progress 43.7%
Ordinary income315¥ millionYear on year +284.4%Progress 47.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent268¥ millionYear on year +282.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥37.79
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,072¥ million
of which net assets 3,715 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.0%vs. prior year-end +6.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥1,662 million (YoY +40.4%), Other ¥33 million (YoY -44.5%)
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥293 million (YoY +609.7%), Other ¥3 million (YoY -62.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,000 million (YoY -7.2%)
Operating profit¥680 million (YoY -7.5%)
Ordinary income¥660 million (YoY -18.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥550 million (YoY -21.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥8(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

産業機械事業ではプレス装置・搬送機械の売上が計画どおり順調に推移し、その他事業では主要販売先への油圧機器の売上が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規・除外:Not disclosed(重要な子会社の異動:無)
Material subsequent events2023年10月26日、譲渡制限付株式報酬として普通株式19,200株を1株898円、総額17,241,600円で取締役2名に処分した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,649,600株
Treasury Shares at Period-End551,089株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年7月1日〜2023年9月30日
Net Sales¥1,696 million (YoY +36.3%)
Operating profit¥297 million (YoY +447.1%)
Ordinary income¥315 million (YoY +284.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥268 million (YoY +282.7%)
Net income per share¥37.79
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46 / End of previous period 39.2
Total assets¥8,072 million
Net assets¥3,715 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,000 million (YoY -7.2%) / Operating profit ¥680 million (YoY -7.5%) / Ordinary income ¥660 million (YoY -18.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥550 million (YoY -21.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥8(0.0%)
Segment revenueIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥1,662 million (YoY +40.4%), Other ¥33 million (YoY -44.5%)
Segment profitIndustrial-Machinery Business ¥293 million (YoY +609.7%), Other ¥3 million (YoY -62.2%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規・除外:Not disclosed(重要な子会社の異動:無)
Material subsequent events2023年10月26日、譲渡制限付株式報酬として普通株式19,200株を1株898円、総額17,241,600円で取締役2名に処分した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,649,600株
Treasury Shares at Period-End551,089株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance産業機械事業ではプレス装置・搬送機械の売上が計画どおり順調に推移し、その他事業では主要販売先への油圧機器の売上が減少した。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新型コロナウイルス感染症法上の位置付け変更による経済活動の正常化に加え、産業機械事業で銅張積層板・多層基板成形用プレス装置、自動車部品成形用プレス装置、搬送機械の売上が計画どおり進捗した。会社は中期経営計画の重点項目として、既存事業の深化、新規事業への経営資源集中、生産能力・収益性・品質の向上などに取り組んでいる。一方、その他事業では主要販売先への油圧機器の売上が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Three Months Ended June 2024 [Japanese GAAP] | KITAGAWA SEIKI CO.,LTD. (6327) timely disclosure | Komori