Komori
Presentation materials on financial results6323RORZE CORPORATIONMachinery

Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (42nd Fiscal Year) First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation Materials

In Q1 of the fiscal year ending February 2027, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period. Net sales and operating profit reached record highs on a quarterly basis. Orders received and order backlog also expanded, led by semiconductor-related equipment, and profit is progressing ahead of the first-half plan relative to the full-year forecast.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.5
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥37,206 million+12.5%
Operating profit¥10,230 million+21.2%
Ordinary income¥10,938 million+51.1%
Net income¥8,210 million+56.0%
Operating profit margin27.5%; year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expensesBreakdown of changes: personnel expenses ¥490 million, R&D expenses ¥191 million, amortization of goodwill ¥△8 million, and other SG&A expenses ¥251 million. Total SG&A expenses and the SG&A expense ratio to net sales: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥37,206 million
Operating profit
¥10,230 million
Ordinary income
¥10,938 million
Net income
¥8,210 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥159,021 million
Semiconductor-related equipment
¥132,480 million
Analytical instruments
¥4,225 million
FPD-related equipment
¥10,090 million
Life science-related equipment
¥1,588 million
Parts, repairs and other
¥10,636 million
Operating profit
¥38,112 million
Ordinary income
¥38,241 million
Net income
¥27,809 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales23.4%
Semiconductor-related equipment22.8%
Analytical instruments21.1%
FPD-related equipment20.1%
Life science-related equipment8.3%
Parts, repairs and other36.8%
Operating profit26.8%
Ordinary income28.6%
Net income29.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Net sales are progressing at approximately the halfway point against the Q2 forecast, despite a slight weakening in the progress rate. All profit measures are off to a strong start, with first-half progress rates exceeding 50% and outperforming the forecasts.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue Volatility¥1,645 million
  • Foreign Exchange Effects¥490 million
  • Personnel expenses¥191 million
  • Research and development costs¥251 million
  • Amortization of goodwill¥-8 million
  • Other SG&A expenses¥37 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates, volumes and other factors: Not disclosed. Average exchange rate during the period: ¥156/USD
New initiatives
  • Construction of a new Rorze IAS headquarters building. Total investment of ¥2 billion (planned), with completion scheduled for the end of December 2027
  • Plan to construct a research and development building on the headquarters site. Construction is scheduled to begin in July 2027, with completion planned for autumn 2029
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received for semiconductor-related equipment¥42,030 million
    Year on year against the same period last year1.9 times
  • Order backlog for semiconductor-related equipment¥62,253 million
  • Orders received for analytical instruments¥2,366 million
  • Order backlog for analytical instruments¥4,672 million
  • Number of employees (consolidated)4,423 People
Segment results
Semiconductor-related equipment
Net Sales
¥30,239 million
Year on year against the same period last year107.1%
Analytical instruments
Net Sales
¥890 million
Year on year against the same period last year134.9%
FPD-related equipment
Net Sales
¥2,032 million
Year on year against the same period last year202.9%
Life science-related equipment
Net Sales
¥131 million
Year on year against the same period last year118.8%
Parts, repairs and other
Net Sales
¥3,913 million
Year on year against the same period last year127.9%
Orders received and order backlog
Semiconductor-related equipment
Orders received
¥42,030 million
Order backlog
¥62,253 million
Analytical instruments
Orders received
¥2,366 million
Order backlog
¥4,672 million
Number of stores and locations
5 domestic locations; overseas locations are in the United States, Vietnam, Taiwan, South Korea, Singapore, China, Germany and France. Number of openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees4,423 People
Record dateEnd of May 2026
Change during the periodDecreased from 4,551 people in FY’25 Q4
Capital expenditures
¥20 100 million planned building for the new Rorze IAS headquarters
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥37,206 million (YoY +12.5%)
Operating profit¥10,230 million (YoY +21.2%)
Ordinary income¥10,938 million (YoY +51.1%)
Net income¥8,210 million (YoY +56.0%)
Operating profit margin27.5%; year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expensesBreakdown of changes: personnel expenses ¥490 million, R&D expenses ¥191 million, amortization of goodwill ¥△8 million, and other SG&A expenses ¥251 million. Total SG&A expenses and the SG&A expense ratio to net sales: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥37,206 million / Operating profit ¥10,230 million / Ordinary income ¥10,938 million / Net income ¥8,210 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥159,021 million / Semiconductor-related equipment ¥132,480 million / Analytical instruments ¥4,225 million / FPD-related equipment ¥10,090 million / Life science-related equipment ¥1,588 million / Parts, repairs and other ¥10,636 million / Operating profit ¥38,112 million / Ordinary income ¥38,241 million / Net income ¥27,809 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 23.4% / Semiconductor-related equipment 22.8% / Analytical instruments 21.1% / FPD-related equipment 20.1% / Life science-related equipment 8.3% / Parts, repairs and other 36.8% / Operating profit 26.8% / Ordinary income 28.6% / Net income 29.5%
Self-assessment against the planNet sales are progressing at approximately the halfway point against the Q2 forecast, despite a slight weakening in the progress rate. All profit measures are off to a strong start, with first-half progress rates exceeding 50% and outperforming the forecasts.
Segment resultsSemiconductor-related equipment Net Sales ¥30,239 million / Year on year against the same period last year 107.1% / Analytical instruments Net Sales ¥890 million / Year on year against the same period last year 134.9% / FPD-related equipment Net Sales ¥2,032 million / Year on year against the same period last year 202.9% / Life science-related equipment Net Sales ¥131 million / Year on year against the same period last year 118.8% / Parts, repairs and other Net Sales ¥3,913 million / Year on year against the same period last year 127.9%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue Volatility / Amount ¥1,645 million, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount ¥490 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥191 million, Factors Research and development costs / Amount ¥251 million, Factors Amortization of goodwill / Amount ¥-8 million, Factors Other SG&A expenses / Amount ¥37 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received for semiconductor-related equipment / Value ¥42,030 million / Year on year against the same period last year 1.9 times, Indicator name Order backlog for semiconductor-related equipment / Value ¥62,253 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Orders received for analytical instruments / Value ¥2,366 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Order backlog for analytical instruments / Value ¥4,672 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of employees (consolidated) / Value 4,423 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations5 domestic locations; overseas locations are in the United States, Vietnam, Taiwan, South Korea, Singapore, China, Germany and France. Number of openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 4,423 People / Record date End of May 2026 / Change during the period Decreased from 4,551 people in FY’25 Q4 / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookNumerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates, volumes and other factors: Not disclosed. Average exchange rate during the period: ¥156/USD
Capital expenditures¥20 100 million (planned building for the new Rorze IAS headquarters)
Orders received and order backlogSemiconductor-related equipment Orders received ¥42,030 million / Order backlog ¥62,253 million / Analytical instruments Orders received ¥2,366 million / Order backlog ¥4,672 million
New initiativesConstruction of a new Rorze IAS headquarters building. Total investment of ¥2 billion (planned), with completion scheduled for the end of December 2027, Plan to construct a research and development building on the headquarters site. Construction is scheduled to begin in July 2027, with completion planned for autumn 2029
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher semiconductor capital investment accompanying the spread and expansion of generative AI, as well as increased sales to major customers in Taiwan, the United States and other markets. Profit increased due to higher sales and the impact of foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (42nd Fiscal Year) First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation Materials | RORZE CORPORATION (6323) timely disclosure | Komori