Komori
Earnings6323RORZE CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比5.9%増となった一方、営業利益は8.1%減、経常利益は12.7%減、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は11.4%減となった。通期業績予想と配当予想は修正していない。

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-8.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2025年3月1日〜2025年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales94,483¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 73.7%
Operating profit23,532¥ millionYear on year -8.1%Progress 77.5%
Ordinary income23,375¥ millionYear on year -12.7%Progress 76.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent17,465¥ millionYear on year -11.4%Progress 74.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥100.10
Financial position at period-end
Total assets182,695¥ million
of which net assets 134,091 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.2%vs. prior year-end +5.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Semiconductor and FPD Equipment Business94,01499.5%+6.0%
Life Sciences Business4690.5%-7.3%
Segment profit
Semiconductor and FPD Equipment Business24,366-7.7%
Life Sciences Business-224
Regional sales
Japan6,7317.1%
Taiwan25,98627.5%
China26,70828.3%
South Korea4,3164.6%
United States23,01224.4%
Other7,7298.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥128,190 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥30,345 million (YoY -5.2%)
Ordinary income¥30,618 million (YoY -13.6%)
Net income¥23,499 million (YoY -0.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥17(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

主に台湾顧客向けの需要が増加した結果、売上高は増加した。営業利益は、前期に連結化した海外子会社における取込期間の相違の影響及び当該子会社ののれん償却額等による販管費の増加で減少した。経常利益は為替の影響も受けた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category Extraordinary gains / Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥12 million, Category Extraordinary gains / Item Other / Amount ¥0 million, Category Extraordinary losses / Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million, Category Extraordinary losses / Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,306 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥75,163 million / Order backlog ¥48,262 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End176,400,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,969,260
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年11月30日
Net Sales¥94,483 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥23,532 million (YoY -8.1%)
Ordinary income¥23,375 million (YoY -12.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥17,465 million (YoY -11.4%)
Net income per share¥100.10
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.2% / End of previous period 62.8%
Total assets¥182,695 million
Net assets¥134,091 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥128,190 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥30,345 million (YoY -5.2%) / Ordinary income ¥30,618 million (YoY -13.6%) / Net income ¥23,499 million (YoY -0.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥17(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Semiconductor and FPD Equipment Business / Net Sales ¥94,014 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥6 million, Segment Life Sciences Business / Net Sales ¥469 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-7.3 million
Segment profitSegment Semiconductor and FPD Equipment Business / Segment profit ¥24,366 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-7.7 million, Segment Life Sciences Business / Segment profit ¥-224 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales ¥6,731 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Region Taiwan / Net Sales ¥25,986 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Region China / Net Sales ¥26,708 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Region South Korea / Net Sales ¥4,316 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Region United States / Net Sales ¥23,012 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Region Other / Net Sales ¥7,729 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥75,163 million / Order backlog ¥48,262 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,306 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category Extraordinary gains / Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥12 million, Category Extraordinary gains / Item Other / Amount ¥0 million, Category Extraordinary losses / Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million, Category Extraordinary losses / Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End176,400,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,969,260
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance主に台湾顧客向けの需要が増加した結果、売上高は増加した。営業利益は、前期に連結化した海外子会社における取込期間の相違の影響及び当該子会社ののれん償却額等による販管費の増加で減少した。経常利益は為替の影響も受けた。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

台湾顧客向けの需要が増加したことで売上高は増加した。営業利益は、前期に連結化した海外子会社の取込期間の相違の影響や、同子会社ののれん償却額等による販管費の増加で減少し、経常利益は為替の影響も受けた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | RORZE CORPORATION (6323) timely disclosure | Komori