Komori
Earnings6323RORZE CORPORATIONMachinery

First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第1四半期は、半導体関連装置の需要回復などを背景に、売上高・営業利益・最終利益が前年同期を大きく上回った。通期業績予想と配当予想は、直近公表値から変更していない。

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
75.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年3月1日〜2024年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,288¥ millionYear on year +75.5%Progress 24.2%
Operating profit8,748¥ millionYear on year +85.4%Progress 27.7%
Ordinary income11,361¥ millionYear on year +118.1%Progress 36.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,774¥ millionYear on year +146.7%Progress 38.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share498円18銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets161,752¥ million
of which net assets 108,515 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.4%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSemiconductor and FPD Equipment Business ¥29,135 million (YoY +75.6%), Life Sciences Business ¥152 million (YoY +52.1%)
Segment profitSemiconductor and FPD Equipment Business ¥8,962 million (YoY +83.0%), Life Sciences Business ¥-40 million
Regional sales¥3,044 million, ¥3,762 million, ¥13,364 million, ¥947 million, ¥7,272 million, ¥897 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥120,784 million (YoY +29.5%)
Operating profit¥31,617 million (YoY +31.0%)
Ordinary income¥31,518 million (YoY +16.4%)
Net income¥22,916 million (YoY +17.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast135 円(前期は株式分割前、今期予想は10分割反映後) → 16 円(前期は株式分割前、今期予想は10分割反映後)(-88.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

半導体需要の回復と在庫の正常化、HBMを中心とするAI関連需要の回復、中国での半導体製造拠点増強に伴う半導体製造装置投資の増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNanoverse Technologies, Ltd.が実施する第三者割当増資を引き受け、2024年7月中を予定として連結子会社化することを決議。取得予定議決権比率は33.00%、取得原価は70百万USD。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥24,943 million / Order backlog ¥61,374 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,640,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,691
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年3月1日〜2024年5月31日
Net Sales¥29,288 million (YoY +75.5%)
Operating profit¥8,748 million (YoY +85.4%)
Ordinary income¥11,361 million (YoY +118.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,774 million (YoY +146.7%)
Net income per share498円18銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.4 / End of previous period 59.1
Total assets¥161,752 million
Net assets¥108,515 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥120,784 million (YoY +29.5%) / Operating profit ¥31,617 million (YoY +31.0%) / Ordinary income ¥31,518 million (YoY +16.4%) / Net income ¥22,916 million (YoY +17.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast135 円(前期は株式分割前、今期予想は10分割反映後) → 16 円(前期は株式分割前、今期予想は10分割反映後)(-88.1%)
Segment revenueSemiconductor and FPD Equipment Business ¥29,135 million (YoY +75.6%), Life Sciences Business ¥152 million (YoY +52.1%)
Segment profitSemiconductor and FPD Equipment Business ¥8,962 million (YoY +83.0%), Life Sciences Business ¥-40 million
Regional sales¥3,044 million, ¥3,762 million, ¥13,364 million, ¥947 million, ¥7,272 million, ¥897 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥24,943 million / Order backlog ¥61,374 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNanoverse Technologies, Ltd.が実施する第三者割当増資を引き受け、2024年7月中を予定として連結子会社化することを決議。取得予定議決権比率は33.00%、取得原価は70百万USD。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,640,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,691
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance半導体需要の回復と在庫の正常化、HBMを中心とするAI関連需要の回復、中国での半導体製造拠点増強に伴う半導体製造装置投資の増加。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyDepreciation and amortizationImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体需要の回復と在庫の正常化、特にHBMを中心とするAI関連の半導体需要の回復、中国での半導体製造拠点増強に伴う半導体製造装置への投資増加。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | RORZE CORPORATION (6323) timely disclosure | Komori