Komori
Earnings6323RORZE CORPORATIONMachinery

2024年2月期 第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

2024年2月期第3四半期累計は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が前年同期を下回った。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は据え置かれた。

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-8.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年3月1日〜2023年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales65,162¥ millionYear on year -8.7%Progress 74.0%
Operating profit15,763¥ millionYear on year -11.1%Progress 72.9%
Ordinary income21,326¥ millionYear on year -20.0%Progress 98.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,487¥ millionYear on year -21.2%Progress 98.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share879円05銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets153,595¥ million
of which net assets 96,955 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.3%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Semiconductor and FPD Equipment Business64,86199.5%
Life Sciences Business3000.5%
Segment profit
Semiconductor and FPD Equipment Business16,311
Life Sciences Business-115
Regional sales
Japan6,96310.7%
Taiwan10,32315.8%
China16,87325.9%
South Korea5,7598.8%
United States19,52730.0%
Other5,7158.8%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥88,026 million (YoY -6.9%)
Operating profit¥21,619 million (YoY -18.2%)
Ordinary income¥21,553 million (YoY -29.0%)
Net income¥15,718 million (YoY -26.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥135 → ¥135(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

半導体メーカーによる一時的な在庫調整や設備投資の先送りの影響で第1四半期の売上は低調に推移したが、第2四半期以降は主に中国向け及び米国向けにおいて需要が回復基調で推移した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Total ¥60,085 million, Semiconductor-related equipment ¥51,271 million, Analytical instruments ¥1,507 million, FPD関連装置 ¥6,408 million, Life Sciences Business ¥897 million / Order backlog Total ¥61,168 million, Semiconductor-related equipment ¥51,827 million, Analytical instruments ¥3,824 million, FPD関連装置 ¥4,553 million, Life Sciences Business ¥964 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End17,640,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End19,791 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年3月1日〜2023年11月30日
Net Sales¥65,162 million (YoY -8.7%)
Operating profit¥15,763 million (YoY -11.1%)
Ordinary income¥21,326 million (YoY -20.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,487 million (YoY -21.2%)
Net income per share879円05銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.3 / End of previous period 53.9
Total assets¥153,595 million
Net assets¥96,955 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥88,026 million (YoY -6.9%) / Operating profit ¥21,619 million (YoY -18.2%) / Ordinary income ¥21,553 million (YoY -29.0%) / Net income ¥15,718 million (YoY -26.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥135 → ¥135(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Semiconductor and FPD Equipment Business / Net Sales ¥64,861 million / Year-on-year change (%) ¥-8.8 million, Segment Life Sciences Business / Net Sales ¥300 million / Year-on-year change (%) ¥21 million
Segment profitSegment Semiconductor and FPD Equipment Business / Segment profit ¥16,311 million / Year-on-year change (%) ¥-11.1 million, Segment Life Sciences Business / Segment profit ¥-115 million / Year-on-year change (%) Not disclosed
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales ¥6,963 million / Year-on-year change (%) Not disclosed, Region Taiwan / Net Sales ¥10,323 million / Year-on-year change (%) Not disclosed, Region China / Net Sales ¥16,873 million / Year-on-year change (%) Not disclosed, Region South Korea / Net Sales ¥5,759 million / Year-on-year change (%) Not disclosed, Region United States / Net Sales ¥19,527 million / Year-on-year change (%) Not disclosed, Region Other / Net Sales ¥5,715 million / Year-on-year change (%) Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Total ¥60,085 million, Semiconductor-related equipment ¥51,271 million, Analytical instruments ¥1,507 million, FPD関連装置 ¥6,408 million, Life Sciences Business ¥897 million / Order backlog Total ¥61,168 million, Semiconductor-related equipment ¥51,827 million, Analytical instruments ¥3,824 million, FPD関連装置 ¥4,553 million, Life Sciences Business ¥964 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End17,640,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End19,791 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance半導体メーカーによる一時的な在庫調整や設備投資の先送りの影響で第1四半期の売上は低調に推移したが、第2四半期以降は主に中国向け及び米国向けにおいて需要が回復基調で推移した。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体メーカーによる一時的な在庫調整や設備投資の先送りの影響で第1四半期の売上が低調に推移した一方、第2四半期以降は主に中国向け及び米国向けの需要が回復基調で推移した。経常利益は為替の影響も受けた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年2月期 第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | RORZE CORPORATION (6323) timely disclosure | Komori