Komori
Earnings6315TOWA CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company capitalized on demand from the AI and data center markets, with revenue increasing to approximately twice the level of the same period of the previous year. Each profit measure from operating income downward turned from a loss to a profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged from the previously announced forecast.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8103
Millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,183,487¥ thousand
Operating profit2,212,002¥ thousand
Ordinary income2,332,572¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,657,516¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets116,411,028¥ thousand
of which net assets 75,526,088 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 64.9%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment Business15,133,36593.5%
Medical Device Business680,3964.2%
Laser processing equipment business369,7262.3%
Segment profit
Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment Business2,126,326
Medical Device Business132,498
Laser processing equipment business-46,823
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksUnchanged from the forecast announced on 11 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Impact of higher revenue: up ¥3,447 million; impact of the product mix and other factors: up ¥417 million; impact of increased development expenses and other costs: down ¥568 million; impact of increased selling, general and administrative expenses: down ¥502 million

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Impairment loss非開示
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,014 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,489 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥854,131 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 218.11 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog High level (value is Not disclosed)
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥16,183,487 thousand
Operating profit¥2,212,002 thousand
Ordinary income¥2,332,572 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,657,516 thousand
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.9 / End of previous period 66.4
Total assets¥116,411,028 thousand
Net assets¥75,526,088 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Unchanged from the forecast announced on 11 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueSemiconductor Manufacturing Equipment Business ¥15,133,365 thousand / Medical Device Business ¥680,396 thousand / Laser processing equipment business ¥369,726 thousand
Segment profitSemiconductor Manufacturing Equipment Business ¥2,126,326 thousand / Medical Device Business ¥132,498 thousand / Laser processing equipment business ¥-46,823 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 218.11 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog High level (value is Not disclosed)
Depreciation and amortization¥854,131 thousand
Impairment loss非開示
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,014 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,489 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceImpact of higher revenue: up ¥3,447 million; impact of the product mix and other factors: up ¥417 million; impact of increased development expenses and other costs: down ¥568 million; impact of increased selling, general and administrative expenses: down ¥502 million
Items this document does not state (17)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of expanding demand from the AI and data center markets, the company captured capital investment demand in the memory and advanced packaging fields. Orders for molding equipment, which has a strong track record of adoption particularly in the memory field, were especially strong, and profit increased owing to the effect of higher revenue and an improved product mix.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOWA CORPORATION (6315) timely disclosure | Komori