Komori
Earnings6315TOWA CORPORATIONMachinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue reached a record high as the company captured demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, while operating income and below declined due to a weaker product mix and additional costs associated with initial deliveries. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts revenue of ¥64.0 billion and operating income of ¥10.24 billion.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.1
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales54,365,224¥ thousandYear on year +1.7%
Operating profit6,917,028¥ thousandYear on year -22.1%
Ordinary income6,947,087¥ thousandYear on year -26.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,593,096¥ thousandYear on year -43.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets106,267,772¥ thousand
of which net assets 70,611,835 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 66.4%vs. prior year-end -7.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,120,066
Investment-5,525,425
Financials+6,429,072
Net change+5,023,713

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,381,245 thousand
Segment revenueSemiconductor Manufacturing Equipment Business ¥49,870,942 thousand (YoY +1.9%), Medical Device Business ¥2,487,000 thousand (YoY +9.9%), Laser processing equipment business ¥2,007,281 thousand (YoY -11.0%)
Segment profitSemiconductor Manufacturing Equipment Business ¥6,518,174 thousand (YoY -22.0%), Medical Device Business ¥451,939 thousand (YoY -0.3%), Laser processing equipment business ¥-53,085 thousand
Regional sales¥6,187,039 thousand, ¥5,999,801 thousand, ¥19,207,216 thousand, ¥19,444,199 thousand, ¥2,142,205 thousand, ¥498,743 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥640 million
Operating profit¥10.24 billion
Ordinary income¥10.24 billion
Net income¥70 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase in revenue contributed ¥414 million. This was offset by a ¥1.257 billion decline due to increased upfront costs associated with initial-unit projects with significant development components, a lower proportion of high-margin products and an increase in low-margin projects; a ¥692 million decline due to higher development costs and other expenses included in manufacturing costs; and a ¥428 million decline due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 3 / Excluded 0 / Company name TOWA SEMICONDUCTOR INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, TOWA MALAYSIA SALES & SERVICES SDN. BHD., 和創半導体設備(深圳)有限公司
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥475 thousand, Damages received ¥87,588 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,300 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥27,386 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥3,122,588 thousand
Issued Shares at Period-End75,157,367
Treasury Shares at Period-End129,348
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥54,365,224 thousand (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥6,917,028 thousand (YoY -22.1%)
Ordinary income¥6,947,087 thousand (YoY -26.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,593,096 thousand (YoY -43.4%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.4 / End of previous period 73.8
Total assets¥106,267,772 thousand
Net assets¥70,611,835 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,120,066 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,525,425 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥6,429,072 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,381,245 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥640 million / Operating profit ¥10.24 billion / Ordinary income ¥10.24 billion / Net income ¥70 million
Segment revenueSemiconductor Manufacturing Equipment Business ¥49,870,942 thousand (YoY +1.9%), Medical Device Business ¥2,487,000 thousand (YoY +9.9%), Laser processing equipment business ¥2,007,281 thousand (YoY -11.0%)
Segment profitSemiconductor Manufacturing Equipment Business ¥6,518,174 thousand (YoY -22.0%), Medical Device Business ¥451,939 thousand (YoY -0.3%), Laser processing equipment business ¥-53,085 thousand
Regional sales¥6,187,039 thousand, ¥5,999,801 thousand, ¥19,207,216 thousand, ¥19,444,199 thousand, ¥2,142,205 thousand, ¥498,743 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥3,122,588 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥475 thousand, Damages received ¥87,588 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,300 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥27,386 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 3 / Excluded 0 / Company name TOWA SEMICONDUCTOR INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, TOWA MALAYSIA SALES & SERVICES SDN. BHD., 和創半導体設備(深圳)有限公司
Issued Shares at Period-End75,157,367
Treasury Shares at Period-End129,348
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase in revenue contributed ¥414 million. This was offset by a ¥1.257 billion decline due to increased upfront costs associated with initial-unit projects with significant development components, a lower proportion of high-margin products and an increase in low-margin projects; a ¥692 million decline due to higher development costs and other expenses included in manufacturing costs; and a ¥428 million decline due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (11)
Net income per shareOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as the company captured demand for molding equipment with a track record of adoption in the memory sector, against the backdrop of a recovery in general-purpose memory investment, primarily for server applications, from the second half of the fiscal year. Profit declined due to changes in the product mix, temporary additional costs associated with initial deliveries, and increases in R&D expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOWA CORPORATION (6315) timely disclosure | Komori