Komori
Earnings presentation6306NIKKO CO.,LTD.Machinery

Supplementary Materials for Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was ¥49,371 million, operating income was ¥3,099 million, and ordinary income was ¥3,425 million. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to be ¥55,000 million and operating income ¥3,800 million.

Worth reading
89Important
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3800
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended March 2026 (including the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥49,371 million
Operating profit¥3,099 million
Ordinary income¥3,425 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥55,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,800 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Impact of changes in revenue+¥59 million
Impact of changes in the cost ratio+¥1,145 million
Impact of changes in SG&A expenses-¥872 million
Impact of foreign exchange gains and losses+¥49 million
Impact of changes in other non-operating income and expenses−¥27 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Orders received
¥59,756 million
Order backlog
¥33,426 million
Segment results
AP-Related Business
Net Sales
¥19,327 million
Operating profit
¥1,045 million
BP-Related Business
Net Sales
¥14,361 million
Operating profit
¥2,003 million
Environmental and conveying-related business
Net Sales
¥4,371 million
Operating profit
¥1,216 million
Crushing equipment-related business
Net Sales
¥2,448 million
Operating profit
¥69 million
Contract manufacturing-related business
Net Sales
¥3,339 million
Operating profit
¥543 million
Other Businesses
Net Sales
¥5,522 million
Operating profit
¥637 million
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥59,756 million
Order backlog
¥33,426 million
Capital expenditures
¥1,973 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (including the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Net Sales¥49,371 million
Operating profit¥3,099 million
Ordinary income¥3,425 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥55,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,800 million
Segment resultsAP-Related Business Net Sales ¥19,327 million / Operating profit ¥1,045 million / BP-Related Business Net Sales ¥14,361 million / Operating profit ¥2,003 million / Environmental and conveying-related business Net Sales ¥4,371 million / Operating profit ¥1,216 million / Crushing equipment-related business Net Sales ¥2,448 million / Operating profit ¥69 million / Contract manufacturing-related business Net Sales ¥3,339 million / Operating profit ¥543 million / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥5,522 million / Operating profit ¥637 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeImpact of changes in revenue +¥59 million / Impact of changes in the cost ratio +¥1,145 million / Impact of changes in SG&A expenses -¥872 million / Impact of foreign exchange gains and losses +¥49 million / Impact of changes in other non-operating income and expenses −¥27 million
Key KPIsOrders received ¥59,756 million / Order backlog ¥33,426 million
Capital expenditures¥1,973 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥59,756 million / Order backlog ¥33,426 million
Items this document does not state (20)
Net incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors contributing to the increase in ordinary income for the fiscal year ended March 2026 included a ¥1,145 million impact from an improvement in the cost ratio, a ¥59 million impact from higher revenue, and a ¥49 million impact from foreign exchange gains and losses. Meanwhile, higher selling, general and administrative expenses reduced income by ¥872 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | NIKKO CO.,LTD. (6306) timely disclosure | Komori