Komori
Earnings6301KOMATSU LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (US GAAP) (Consolidated)

Revenue, operating income and net income exceeded the year-earlier period in the first quarter. The full-year forecasts for revenue and profit were raised, but the operating income forecast remains below the previous fiscal year's actual result, and the quarterly operating margin also declined.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedU.S. GAAP
Net Sales1,043,143million yenYear on year +14.7%Progress 24.2%
Operating profit151,553million yenYear on year +8.0%Progress 27.3%
Ordinary income140,036million yenYear on year +6.7%Progress 27.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent96,153million yenYear on year +5.4%Progress 27.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥107.20
Operating Margin14.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,782,589million yen
of which net assets 3,710,209 million yenEquity ratio 51.8%vs. prior year-end -2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+65,146
Investment-66,752
Financials+126,228
Net change+124,622

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period571,869 million yen
Segment revenueConstruction Equipment & Vehicles 966,934 million yen (YoY +14.4%), Retail Finance 32,695 million yen (YoY +7.4%), Industrial Machinery & Others 52,895 million yen (YoY +21.7%)
Segment profitConstruction Equipment & Vehicles 130,123 million yen (YoY +6.4%), Retail Finance 9,624 million yen (YoY +2.8%), Industrial Machinery & Others 9,010 million yen (YoY +25.1%)
Regional sales531,480 million yen, 187,442 million yen, 243,182 million yen, 81,039 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales4,302,000 million yen (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit555,000 million yen (YoY -2.2%)
Ordinary income508,000 million yen (YoY -5.4%)
Net income349,000 million yen (YoY -7.3%)
Net income per share¥390.87
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 4,118,000 million yen → 4,302,000 million yen(+4.5%) / Operating profit 508,000 million yen → 555,000 million yen(+9.3%) / Profit before income taxes for the period 466,000 million yen → 508,000 million yen(+9.0%) / Net income attributable to the Company's shareholders 318,000 million yen → 349,000 million yen(+9.7%) / Earnings per share attributable to owners of the company 352.9 yen and sen → 390.87 yen and sen
Annual Dividend Forecast190 yen → 190 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The impact of the weaker yen, improved selling prices, higher sales volumes, higher costs in the Construction Machinery & Vehicles segment, increased sales of large presses for the automotive industry, and higher maintenance revenue from the excimer laser-related business for the semiconductor industry.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Not disclosed修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss非開示
Depreciation and amortization46,060 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts, institutional investors and the media
Issued Shares at Period-End930,340,620
Treasury Shares at Period-End38,830,516
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsU.S. GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales1,043,143 million yen (YoY +14.7%)
Operating profit151,553 million yen (YoY +8.0%)
Ordinary income140,036 million yen (YoY +6.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent96,153 million yen (YoY +5.4%)
Net income per share¥107.20
Operating Margin14.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.8% / End of previous period 54.7%
Total assets6,782,589 million yen
Net assets3,710,209 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities65,146 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-66,752 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities126,228 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period571,869 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 4,302,000 million yen (YoY +4.1%) / Operating profit 555,000 million yen (YoY -2.2%) / Ordinary income 508,000 million yen (YoY -5.4%) / Net income 349,000 million yen (YoY -7.3%) / Net income per share ¥390.87
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 4,118,000 million yen → 4,302,000 million yen(+4.5%) / Operating profit 508,000 million yen → 555,000 million yen(+9.3%) / Profit before income taxes for the period 466,000 million yen → 508,000 million yen(+9.0%) / Net income attributable to the Company's shareholders 318,000 million yen → 349,000 million yen(+9.7%) / Earnings per share attributable to owners of the company 352.9 yen and sen → 390.87 yen and sen
Annual Dividend Forecast190 yen → 190 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueConstruction Equipment & Vehicles 966,934 million yen (YoY +14.4%), Retail Finance 32,695 million yen (YoY +7.4%), Industrial Machinery & Others 52,895 million yen (YoY +21.7%)
Segment profitConstruction Equipment & Vehicles 130,123 million yen (YoY +6.4%), Retail Finance 9,624 million yen (YoY +2.8%), Industrial Machinery & Others 9,010 million yen (YoY +25.1%)
Regional sales531,480 million yen, 187,442 million yen, 243,182 million yen, 81,039 million yen
Depreciation and amortization46,060 million yen
Impairment loss非開示
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Not disclosed / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts, institutional investors and the media
Issued Shares at Period-End930,340,620
Treasury Shares at Period-End38,830,516
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe impact of the weaker yen, improved selling prices, higher sales volumes, higher costs in the Construction Machinery & Vehicles segment, increased sales of large presses for the automotive industry, and higher maintenance revenue from the excimer laser-related business for the semiconductor industry.
Items this document does not state (5)
Payout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increases in revenue and profit in the first quarter were attributable to the weaker yen, improved selling prices, higher sales volumes, increased sales of large presses for the automotive industry, and higher maintenance revenue from the excimer laser-related business for the semiconductor industry. The upward revision to the full-year forecasts reflects the view that the decline in demand in certain regions due to the situation in the Middle East will be more limited than initially expected, the reduced impact of U.S. tariffs following changes to certain tariff rates, and the incorporation of the latest market outlook.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (US GAAP) (Consolidated) | KOMATSU LTD. (6301) timely disclosure | Komori