Komori
Earnings6292KAWATA MFG. CO.,LTD.Machinery

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales declined 8.8% year on year and operating profit fell 75.3%, while ordinary profit and net profit also decreased substantially. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-323
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,336¥ millionYear on year -8.8%Progress 22.2%
Operating profit106¥ millionYear on year -75.3%Progress 16.1%
Ordinary income153¥ millionYear on year -61.2%Progress 25.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent76¥ millionYear on year -70.8%Progress 20.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.90
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,939¥ million
of which net assets 13,520 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.3%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan ¥2,786,781 thousand (YoY -17.4%), East Asia ¥1,279,977 thousand (YoY +32.8%), Southeast Asia ¥518,192 thousand (YoY +8.1%), North and Central America ¥69,740 thousand (YoY -69.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥284,451 thousand (YoY -33.8%), East Asia ¥-31,073 thousand, Southeast Asia ¥-12,443 thousand, North and Central America ¥-41,541 thousand
Regional sales¥2,693,361 thousand (YoY -16.1%), ¥1,065,884 thousand (YoY +27.2%), ¥511,588 thousand (YoY +7.1%), ¥65,683 thousand (YoY -71.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,500 million (YoY +0.7%)
Operating profit¥660 million (YoY +47.3%)
Ordinary income¥600 million (YoY +4.7%)
Net income¥380 million (YoY +927.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥38(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales declined due to sluggish orders for injection molding-related products, mainly from the automotive industry. Higher raw material prices, an increase in the manufacturing fixed-cost ratio resulting from the decrease in net sales, and the decline in the gross profit margin reduced operating profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥299 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥733 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥128,358 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,632,674 thousand / Order backlog ¥9,004,624 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,210,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End224,366
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,336 million (YoY -8.8%)
Operating profit¥106 million (YoY -75.3%)
Ordinary income¥153 million (YoY -61.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥76 million (YoY -70.8%)
Net income per share¥10.90
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.3 / End of previous period 54.7
Total assets¥23,939 million
Net assets¥13,520 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,500 million (YoY +0.7%) / Operating profit ¥660 million (YoY +47.3%) / Ordinary income ¥600 million (YoY +4.7%) / Net income ¥380 million (YoY +927.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥38(0.0%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥2,786,781 thousand (YoY -17.4%), East Asia ¥1,279,977 thousand (YoY +32.8%), Southeast Asia ¥518,192 thousand (YoY +8.1%), North and Central America ¥69,740 thousand (YoY -69.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥284,451 thousand (YoY -33.8%), East Asia ¥-31,073 thousand, Southeast Asia ¥-12,443 thousand, North and Central America ¥-41,541 thousand
Regional sales¥2,693,361 thousand (YoY -16.1%), ¥1,065,884 thousand (YoY +27.2%), ¥511,588 thousand (YoY +7.1%), ¥65,683 thousand (YoY -71.2%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,632,674 thousand / Order backlog ¥9,004,624 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥128,358 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥299 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥733 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,210,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End224,366
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales declined due to sluggish orders for injection molding-related products, mainly from the automotive industry. Higher raw material prices, an increase in the manufacturing fixed-cost ratio resulting from the decrease in net sales, and the decline in the gross profit margin reduced operating profit.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined due to sluggish orders for injection molding-related products, mainly from the automotive industry. In addition, the gross profit margin declined because of higher raw material prices and an increase in the manufacturing fixed-cost ratio resulting from the decrease in net sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KAWATA MFG. CO.,LTD. (6292) timely disclosure | Komori