Komori
Earnings presentation6292KAWATA MFG. CO.,LTD.Machinery

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue fell 6.7% year on year, operating profit declined 54.5%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 93.6%, resulting in a substantial decline in both revenue and earnings. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is expected to recover to ¥660 million and net income to ¥380 million, supported by appropriate pricing, improved production efficiency, and the effects of restructuring the China business.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
447
¥ million (operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFinancial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202716 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,367 million-6.7%
Operating profit¥447 million-54.5%
Ordinary income¥572 million-44.6%
Net income¥36 million-93.6%
Gross Profit Margin29.2%
Operating profit margin2.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,211 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥19,500 million
Gross profit
¥5,940 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥5,280 million
Operating profit
¥660 million
Ordinary income
¥600 million
Net income
¥380 million
Depreciation and amortization
¥457 million
Capital expenditures
¥200 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue, operating profit, and ordinary profit fell below the revised plan, while net income also fell below the revised plan. On the other hand, revenue, operating profit, and ordinary profit exceeded the original plan, while net income fell below the original plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Decrease in contribution profit due to lower sales-716
Profit decrease from a lower contribution margin-78
Profit increase from lower personnel expenses103
Profit increase from lower depreciation and amortization5
Profit increase from lower other fixed costs157
Profit decrease from foreign currency translation-7
Other adjustments0
Restructuring Costs-151
Foreign Exchange Gains85
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed Exchange RatesUS$1 = ¥150
New initiatives
  • Opening of an Indian representative office
  • Commercialization of thin-film coating technology and coating equipment for all-solid-state batteries, and development of a 50 kg/hr machine
  • Expand sales into non-plastics fields
  • Restructure the business organization of the Chinese subsidiary
  • Development of the RAPIN infrared dryer
  • Development of the Niowanaizer deodorizing system
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Domestic injection molding machine orders (units)9,337 Units
  • EV-related revenue ratio3~5
  • EV-related order ratio3~5
  • Free cash flow¥958 million
    Year-on-year change290
  • PBR0.4 times
Segment results
Net Sales
Japan
¥12,653 million-10.7%
East Asia
¥5,024 million-5.0%
Southeast Asia
¥2,430 million+7.1%
North and Central America
¥660 million+85.0%
Operating profit
Japan
¥897 million-23.6%
East Asia
¥-484 million
Southeast Asia
¥73 million+25.6%
North and Central America
¥-68 million
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2028Expand revenue from new fields to 3 times the fiscal 2025 level
Fiscal year ending March 2029
Net Sales¥21,500 million
Operating profit¥1,390 million
ROEAt least 8%
Profit for the period¥1 billion or more
Financial targets
ROE
TargetAt least 8%
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20260.3%
DOE
TargetAround 2%
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20262.0%
Payout ratio
Target30% or more
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026717.8%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
The forecast does not reflect the impact of surging crude oil prices or procurement risks associated with heightened tensions in the Middle East, as their impact cannot be reasonably quantified. Amount: Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
Global automotive lithium-ion battery marketCAGR of 6.7% from 2025 to 2030 and 5.0% from 2030 to 2035
XR device marketThree times the 2025 level in 2028
Domestic injection molding machine orders9,337 units in 2025
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
Total¥18,774 million
Year on year against the same period last year-0.7%
Order backlog
Total¥7,619 million
Year on year against the same period last year-4.9%
Number of stores and locations
A representative office in Delhi, India, will open in June 2026. The number of stores and the number of openings and closures during the period are Not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees734 people
StandardFiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated
Capital expenditures
¥201 million
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥38
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥35
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 2026717.8%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202769.9%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFinancial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥19,367 million (YoY -6.7%)
Operating profit¥447 million (YoY -54.5%)
Ordinary income¥572 million (YoY -44.6%)
Net income¥36 million (YoY -93.6%)
Gross Profit Margin29.2%
Operating profit margin2.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,211 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,500 million / Gross profit ¥5,940 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5,280 million / Operating profit ¥660 million / Ordinary income ¥600 million / Net income ¥380 million / Depreciation and amortization ¥457 million / Capital expenditures ¥200 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue, operating profit, and ordinary profit fell below the revised plan, while net income also fell below the revised plan. On the other hand, revenue, operating profit, and ordinary profit exceeded the original plan, while net income fell below the original plan.
Segment resultsNet Sales Japan ¥12,653 million (YoY -10.7%) / East Asia ¥5,024 million (YoY -5.0%) / Southeast Asia ¥2,430 million (YoY +7.1%) / North and Central America ¥660 million (YoY +85.0%) / Operating profit Japan ¥897 million (YoY -23.6%) / East Asia ¥-484 million / Southeast Asia ¥73 million (YoY +25.6%) / North and Central America ¥-68 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Decrease in contribution profit due to lower sales -716 / Profit decrease from a lower contribution margin -78 / Profit increase from lower personnel expenses 103 / Profit increase from lower depreciation and amortization 5 / Profit increase from lower other fixed costs 157 / Profit decrease from foreign currency translation -7 / Other adjustments 0 / Restructuring Costs -151 / Foreign Exchange Gains 85
Key KPIsIndicator name Domestic injection molding machine orders (units) / Value 9,337 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EV-related revenue ratio / Value 3~5 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EV-related order ratio / Value 3~5 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Free cash flow / Value ¥958 million / Year-on-year change ¥290 million, Indicator name PBR / Value 0.4 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsA representative office in Delhi, India, will open in June 2026. The number of stores and the number of openings and closures during the period are Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 734 people / Standard Fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed Exchange Rates US$1 = ¥150
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe forecast does not reflect the impact of surging crude oil prices or procurement risks associated with heightened tensions in the Middle East, as their impact cannot be reasonably quantified. Amount: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2028 Expand revenue from new fields to 3 times the fiscal 2025 level / Fiscal year ending March 2029 Net Sales ¥21,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,390 million / ROE At least 8% / Profit for the period ¥1 billion or more
Financial targetsROE Target At least 8% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 0.3% / DOE Target Around 2% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 2.0% / Payout ratio Target 30% or more / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 717.8%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥38 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥35
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 717.8% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 69.9%
Capital expenditures¥201 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Total ¥18,774 million / yoy_pct ¥-0.7 million / Order backlog Total ¥7,619 million / yoy_pct ¥-4.9 million
Market Size / ShareGlobal automotive lithium-ion battery market CAGR of 6.7% from 2025 to 2030 and 5.0% from 2030 to 2035 / XR device market Three times the 2025 level in 2028 / Domestic injection molding machine orders 9,337 units in 2025
New initiativesOpening of an Indian representative office, Commercialization of thin-film coating technology and coating equipment for all-solid-state batteries, and development of a 50 kg/hr machine, Expand sales into non-plastics fields, Restructure the business organization of the Chinese subsidiary, Development of the RAPIN infrared dryer, Development of the Niowanaizer deodorizing system
Items this document does not state (5)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsAcquisition of treasury sharesKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in earnings was attributable to postponed capital investment due to U.S. tariff policies, weak demand from the automotive and EV sectors, the slowdown of the Chinese economy and intensifying competition in East Asia, and a decline in the gross profit margin due to changes in the product mix. In addition, ¥151 million in restructuring costs for a Chinese subsidiary was recorded as an extraordinary loss, while higher income taxes and other taxes caused net income to fall further short of expectations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KAWATA MFG. CO.,LTD. (6292) timely disclosure | Komori