Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes6291AIRTECH JAPAN,LTD.Machinery

Notice Regarding an Accumulation of Shares Prescribed by Cabinet Order as an Act Equivalent to a Tender Offer

Kondo Yoshiyo (近藤芳世), Cambridge Filter Corporation Co., Ltd., Kondo Kazumi (近藤和美) and Kondo Yoshifumi (近藤芳史) jointly accumulated shares of the Company, resulting in their holding 5% or more of the voting rights. Kondo Yoshiyo (近藤芳世) acquired 1,000 shares on 27 April 2026.

Worth reading
—
Scored from 0 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5
Voting rights basis (5% or more jointly)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Share accumulation activity
CounterpartyKondo Yoshiyo (近藤芳世), Cambridge Filter Corporation Co., Ltd., Kondo Kazumi (近藤和美), Kondo Yoshifumi (近藤芳史)
Disclosing companyAIRTECH JAPAN,LTD.
AIRTECH JAPAN,LTD.Voting rights ownership percentageNumber of shares acquired 1,000 shares (Kondo Yoshiyo (近藤芳世)); Not disclosed for the other 3 parties

The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.The percentage before the change is not stated in this document.

Execution Date / Effective Date27 April 2026 (share acquisition date; Kondo Yoshiyo (近藤芳世)'s shares)
Procedures and assumptions
Management structure after acquisitionThe parties intend to hold the Company's shares over the long term as stable shareholders. The corporate name, representative and treatment of employees are Not disclosed
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameShare accumulation activity
Counterparty nameKondo Yoshiyo (近藤芳世), Cambridge Filter Corporation Co., Ltd., Kondo Kazumi (近藤和美), Kondo Yoshifumi (近藤芳史)
Name of the Subject CompanyAIRTECH JAPAN,LTD.
Number of shares acquired1,000 shares (Kondo Yoshiyo (近藤芳世)); Not disclosed for the other 3 parties
Voting rights ownership percentageAfter Kondo Yoshiyo (近藤芳世): 2.71%; Cambridge Filter Corporation Co., Ltd.: 1.06%; Kondo Kazumi (近藤和美): 0.42%; Kondo Yoshifumi (近藤芳史): 0.82% (5% or more jointly) (before not disclosed)
Execution Date / Effective Date27 April 2026 (share acquisition date; Kondo Yoshiyo (近藤芳世)'s shares)
Management structure after acquisitionThe parties intend to hold the Company's shares over the long term as stable shareholders. The corporate name, representative and treatment of employees are Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (25)
Business Description of the Subject CompanyLocation of the Subject CompanyCapital Stock of the Subject CompanyDate of Establishment of the Subject CompanyNet Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Impact on Business PerformanceDate of board resolutionContract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to Execution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The purchasers explained that they intend to hold the Company's shares over the long term as stable shareholders, with the aim of achieving the sustainable growth of both companies and further strengthening their longstanding relationship since the companies' founding.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding an Accumulation of Shares Prescribed by Cabinet Order as an Act Equivalent to a Tender Offer | AIRTECH JAPAN,LTD. (6291) timely disclosure | Komori