Komori
Earnings6289GIKEN LTD.Machinery

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

Revenue for the nine months increased 11.9% year on year, operating profit increased 27.2%, and net income increased 225.0%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.9
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,508¥ millionYear on year +11.9%Progress 70.2%
Operating profit1,779¥ millionYear on year +27.2%Progress 61.3%
Ordinary income2,042¥ millionYear on year +42.0%Progress 67.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,466¥ millionYear on year +225.0%Progress 66.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥57.18
Financial position at period-end
Total assets46,616¥ million
of which net assets 39,136 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.0%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConstruction Equipment Business ¥13,394 million (YoY +17.8%), Press-in Construction Business ¥6,113 million (YoY +0.9%)
Segment profitConstruction Equipment Business ¥2,826 million (YoY +29.1%), Press-in Construction Business ¥716 million (YoY -21.7%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥16,287 million / Prior-year period ¥15,594 million, Region Other regions / Current fiscal year ¥3,220 million / Prior-year period ¥1,835 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,800 million (YoY +5.6%)
Operating profit¥2,900 million (YoY +13.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,050 million (YoY +11.6%)
Net income¥2,200 million (YoY +47.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54.00 → ¥54.00(0.0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Product and parts sales and rental operations progressed, and overseas rental services with operators expanded. In Japan, however, high-value-added development projects declined.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable items for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year No applicable matters / Nine months ended 31 May 2025 Litigation-related losses ¥301 million, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥511 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥40 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,047 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End27,074,728 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,708,686 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥19,508 million (YoY +11.9%)
Operating profit¥1,779 million (YoY +27.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,042 million (YoY +42.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,466 million (YoY +225.0%)
Net income per share¥57.18
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84 / End of previous period 84.2
Total assets¥46,616 million
Net assets¥39,136 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,800 million (YoY +5.6%) / Operating profit ¥2,900 million (YoY +13.0%) / Ordinary income ¥3,050 million (YoY +11.6%) / Net income ¥2,200 million (YoY +47.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54.00 → ¥54.00(0.0)
Segment revenueConstruction Equipment Business ¥13,394 million (YoY +17.8%), Press-in Construction Business ¥6,113 million (YoY +0.9%)
Segment profitConstruction Equipment Business ¥2,826 million (YoY +29.1%), Press-in Construction Business ¥716 million (YoY -21.7%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥16,287 million / Prior-year period ¥15,594 million, Region Other regions / Current fiscal year ¥3,220 million / Prior-year period ¥1,835 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,047 million
Impairment lossNo applicable items for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year No applicable matters / Nine months ended 31 May 2025 Litigation-related losses ¥301 million, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥511 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥40 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End27,074,728 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,708,686 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProduct and parts sales and rental operations progressed, and overseas rental services with operators expanded. In Japan, however, high-value-added development projects declined.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Product and parts sales and rental operations progressed, while overseas rental services with operators expanded. In Japan, however, high-value-added development projects in the press-in construction business declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | GIKEN LTD. (6289) timely disclosure | Komori