Komori
Financial results presentation6286SEIKO CORPORATIONMachinery

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 4.3% year on year and operating profit increased 31.9%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Profit increased in the Industrial Machinery, Cold Forging, and Vehicle-Related businesses, while the Electrical Equipment and Real Estate Leasing businesses posted lower profit.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,141 million+4.3%
Operating profit¥457 million+31.9%
Ordinary income¥513 million+28.2%
Net income¥294 million+48.8%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥11,141 million
Operating profit
¥457 million
Ordinary income
¥513 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥294 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥46,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,600 million
Ordinary income
¥1,700 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,000 million
Dividend per share
¥28
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.2%
Operating profit28.6%
Ordinary income30.2%
Net income for the current fiscal year29.4%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue Growth¥100 million
  • Margin Improvement¥25 million
  • Decrease in SG&A expenses¥207 million
  • Upfront investment in human capital and personnel expenses¥-145 million
New initiatives
  • Installation of a microgrid system on the head office rooftop and entry into the self-consumption energy solutions business
  • Proposals to sell automotive testing machines and production equipment related to EVs
  • Development of the Asian market through the Jakarta representative office
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Shareholders2,904 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+139% (compared with 1,213 shareholders in September 2025)
  • CO2 emissions reductions from solar power generation at the head office28 tonnes
  • Used-vehicle revenue of the three Vehicle-Related subsidiaries2.5 times over the past 10 years
  • Service revenue of the three Vehicle-Related subsidiaries1.5 times over the past 10 years
  • Global EV unit sales1,009 10,000 units
  • BYD unit sales185 10,000 units
Segment results
  • Industrial-Machinery Business
    Net Sales¥2,120 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-6.9%
    Operating profit¥460 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth+35.8%
  • Cold Forging Business
    Net Sales¥440 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue+12.0%
    Operating profit¥46 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth+73.3%
  • Electrical Equipment Business
    Net Sales¥2,059 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-1.2%
    Operating profit¥127 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-21.6%
  • Vehicle-Related Business
    Net Sales¥6,488 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue+10.2%
    Operating profit¥139 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth+297.0%
  • Real Estate and Other Leasing Business
    Net Sales¥31 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-7.6%
    Operating profit¥28 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-45.1%
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
¥51,500 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Operating profit
¥2,100 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Market Size / Share
The materials include figures such as global EV unit sales of 10.09 million, BYD unit sales of 1.85 million, and Tesla unit sales of 600,000. Market share was not disclosed.
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog is cited as a factor affecting profit in the Industrial Machinery Business, but the amount was not disclosed. New orders were not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
The number of locations is 11 Subaru new-vehicle dealerships and 2 used-vehicle dealerships, 2 Porsche new-vehicle dealerships and 1 used-vehicle dealership, 1 Volvo new-vehicle dealership and 1 used-vehicle dealership, and 3 BYD new-vehicle dealerships. The number of openings and closures during the period was not disclosed.
Number of employees
892 people as of the end of March 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥28forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥11,141 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥457 million (YoY +31.9%)
Ordinary income¥513 million (YoY +28.2%)
Net income¥294 million (YoY +48.8%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥11,141 million / Operating profit ¥457 million / Ordinary income ¥513 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥294 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥46,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,600 million / Ordinary income ¥1,700 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,000 million / Dividend per share ¥28
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.2% / Operating profit 28.6% / Ordinary income 30.2% / Net income for the current fiscal year 29.4%
Segment resultsSegment Industrial-Machinery Business / Net Sales ¥2,120 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -6.9% / Operating profit ¥460 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth +35.8%, Segment Cold Forging Business / Net Sales ¥440 million / Year-on-year change in revenue +12.0% / Operating profit ¥46 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth +73.3%, Segment Electrical Equipment Business / Net Sales ¥2,059 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -1.2% / Operating profit ¥127 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -21.6%, Segment Vehicle-Related Business / Net Sales ¥6,488 million / Year-on-year change in revenue +10.2% / Operating profit ¥139 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth +297.0%, Segment Real Estate and Other Leasing Business / Net Sales ¥31 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -7.6% / Operating profit ¥28 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -45.1%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue Growth / Amount ¥100 million, Factors Margin Improvement / Amount ¥25 million, Factors Decrease in SG&A expenses / Amount ¥207 million, Factors Upfront investment in human capital and personnel expenses / Amount ¥-145 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Shareholders / Value 2,904 People / Year on year against the same period last year +139% (compared with 1,213 shareholders in September 2025), Indicator name CO2 emissions reductions from solar power generation at the head office / Value 28 tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Used-vehicle revenue of the three Vehicle-Related subsidiaries / Value 2.5 times over the past 10 years / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Service revenue of the three Vehicle-Related subsidiaries / Value 1.5 times over the past 10 years / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Global EV unit sales / Value 1,009 10,000 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name BYD unit sales / Value 185 10,000 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsThe number of locations is 11 Subaru new-vehicle dealerships and 2 used-vehicle dealerships, 2 Porsche new-vehicle dealerships and 1 used-vehicle dealership, 1 Volvo new-vehicle dealership and 1 used-vehicle dealership, and 3 BYD new-vehicle dealerships. The number of openings and closures during the period was not disclosed.
Number of employees892 people (as of the end of March 2026)
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales ¥51,500 million / Operating profit ¥2,100 million
Annual DividendAnnual ¥28 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog is cited as a factor affecting profit in the Industrial Machinery Business, but the amount was not disclosed. New orders were not disclosed.
Market Size / ShareThe materials include figures such as global EV unit sales of 10.09 million, BYD unit sales of 1.85 million, and Tesla unit sales of 600,000. Market share was not disclosed.
New initiativesInstallation of a microgrid system on the head office rooftop and entry into the self-consumption energy solutions business, Proposals to sell automotive testing machines and production equipment related to EVs, Development of the Asian market through the Jakarta representative office
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Industrial Machinery, improved production efficiency from high operating levels, cost reductions, and reduced labor hours contributed to improved margins. In Cold Forging, higher productivity and expense reductions through the use of IT contributed to results. In Vehicle-Related, higher imported-vehicle sales and expense reductions contributed, while Electrical Equipment was affected by a decline following the completion of large-scale construction projects, and Real Estate Leasing saw a decrease in revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | SEIKO CORPORATION (6286) timely disclosure | Komori