Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6282OILES CORPORATIONMachinery

Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The forecasts for net sales and each profit figure for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward. The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts remain unchanged due to uncertainty surrounding trade policy and the situation in the Middle East.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
700
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 12 May 2026
Net Sales34,500→35,200million
+2.0%
Operating profit3,150→3,560million
+13.0%
Ordinary income3,230→3,590million
+11.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,290→2,300million
+0.4%
Net income per share78.77→79.55yen and sen
+1.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In the General Bearings and Equipment segment, sales and orders for semiconductor-related equipment, machine tools and molding machines have been strong, and sales and segment profit are expected to exceed the forecasts. The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts remain unchanged because uncertainty is expected to persist, including uncertainty surrounding trade policy and the impact of the situation in the Middle East.

Previous-period resultsPrevious interim period results: net sales of ¥33,461 million, operating profit of ¥3,229 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,293 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,293 million, and interim net income per share of ¥78.66 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥34,500 million → ¥35,200 million(2.0%)
Operating profit¥3,150 million → ¥3,560 million(13.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,230 million → ¥3,590 million(11.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,290 million → ¥2,300 million(0.4%)
Net income per share78.77 yen and sen → 79.55 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2026
Previous-period resultsPrevious interim period results: net sales of ¥33,461 million, operating profit of ¥3,229 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,293 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,293 million, and interim net income per share of ¥78.66 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionIn the General Bearings and Equipment segment, sales and orders for semiconductor-related equipment, machine tools and molding machines have been strong, and sales and segment profit are expected to exceed the forecasts. The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts remain unchanged because uncertainty is expected to persist, including uncertainty surrounding trade policy and the impact of the situation in the Middle East.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the General Bearings and Equipment segment, sales and orders for semiconductor-related equipment, machine tools and molding machines have been strong, and sales and segment profit are expected to exceed the forecasts. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged because uncertainty is expected to persist, including uncertainty surrounding trade policy and the impact of the situation in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | OILES CORPORATION (6282) timely disclosure | Komori