Improvement in Sales and Profitability in the Powder-Related Business
First written in FY2016-Q3. 17 of 36 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2016. Latest entry: 2026-11-06.
No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.
- FY2026-H1WorsenedAnnual report
「Orders received totaled ¥31.005 billion, down 1.5% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥36.329 billion, down 5.3%. Net sales were ¥30.538 billion, up 7.2%, and segment profit was ¥2.504 billion, down 15.1%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received and the order backlog declined. Shipments from the order backlog lifted net sales, but segment profit declined 15.1% because of lower margins, including the impact of delays in orders from Europe. - FY2025WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥56.209 billion, down 2.2% from the previous fiscal year, and the order backlog was ¥34.429 billion, down 0.3%. Net sales were ¥58.617 billion, down 9.8%, and segment profit declined 13.5% to ¥6.456 billion because of lower sales.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received, the order backlog, net sales and segment profit all declined, shifting from lower orders, higher sales and lower profit in the previous fiscal year to lower sales and lower profit. - FY2025-H1Orders broadly flat, lower sales and lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥31.491 billion, up 0.3% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥38.374 billion, down 9.0%. Net sales were ¥28.488 billion, down 12.0%, and segment profit was ¥2.951 billion, down 21.9%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received were broadly in line with the year-earlier period, while the order backlog, net sales and segment profit declined. Although projects were secured in the food and mineral fields, few projects were scheduled for sales during the interim period. - FY2024Lower orders, higher revenue but lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥57.461 billion, down 12.5% from the previous fiscal year, and the order backlog was ¥34.541 billion, down 18.2%. Net sales increased 5.4% to ¥65.004 billion, partly because the weaker yen boosted the amount translated into Japanese yen. Segment profit was ¥7.463 billion, down 7.8%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received and the order backlog declined, while net sales increased, including the benefit of the weaker yen, and segment profit declined. - FY2024-Q2Lower orders, higher sales and a slight increase in profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥31.390 billion, down 13.1% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥42.178 billion, down 0.1%. Net sales were ¥32.361 billion, up 8.7%, and segment profit was ¥3.779 billion, up 1.3%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received and the order backlog declined, while net sales increased and segment profit edged up. Orders were maintained in some resin, pharmaceutical and contract-processing applications, but investment decisions were generally deferred and customers took a wait-and-see approach to secondary-battery-related businesses. - FY2024-Q1Higher sales, lower orders and a slight decline in profitAnnual report
「Applications in the pharmaceutical and resin fields, where large projects were secured, increased substantially year on year. Although inquiries remained strong, particularly for secondary-battery electrode materials, some delays have emerged because investment decisions were deferred. While applications and industries including chemicals, food and maintenance services experienced a rebound-related decline from the year-earlier period, orders overall remained at a high level. As a result, orders received totaled ¥19.100 billion, down 10.9% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥45.033 billion, up 8.2%. Net sales were ¥15.835 billion, up 6.4%, and segment profit was ¥1.714 billion, down 0.8%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, large projects in pharmaceutical and resin applications increased, lifting the order backlog and net sales. However, investment decisions were deferred in areas including secondary-battery electrode materials, resulting in lower orders received and a slight decline in segment profit. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥65.664 billion, up 14.9% from the previous fiscal year, and the order backlog was ¥42.224 billion, up 18.1%. Net sales were ¥61.696 billion, up 24.7%. In terms of profit, in addition to higher sales, the gradual penetration of price increases lifted segment profit 62.4% to ¥8.097 billion.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received, the order backlog, net sales and segment profit all increased, and the penetration of price increases contributed to improved profitability. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Amid global efforts to reduce greenhouse-gas emissions, electronic-materials applications, including secondary-battery applications, continued to expand, while chemical and food applications, which serve a broad range of industries, and maintenance services remained firm. Although delivery delays continued globally and there was no significant change in the shipping environment, margins are improving as sales increased for projects secured after the surge in material costs, where price increases had been passed through. As a result, orders received totaled ¥50.818 billion, up 15.0% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥44.653 billion, up 20.7%. Net sales were ¥44.476 billion, up 25.6%, and segment profit was ¥5.611 billion, up 48.9%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, electronic-materials applications continued to expand, while chemical, food and maintenance-service businesses remained firm. Margins improved as sales increased for projects where price increases had been passed through, and all four categories—orders received, order backlog, net sales and segment profit—increased. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥36.103 billion, up 26.0% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥42.235 billion, up 33.6%. Net sales were ¥29.772 billion, up 25.2%, and segment profit was ¥3.731 billion, up 40.5%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, all four categories—orders received, order backlog, net sales and segment profit—exceeded the year-earlier period. Revenue recognition began for projects where price increases had been passed through after the surge in material costs, and margins showed signs of improvement. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received totaled ¥21.448 billion, up 38.1% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥41.629 billion, up 41.9%. Net sales were ¥14.885 billion, up 26.7%, and segment profit was ¥1.728 billion, up 27.7%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, all four categories—orders received, order backlog, net sales and segment profit—exceeded the year-earlier period. Large secondary-battery projects and firm demand from the food and chemical sectors contributed. - FY2022Higher orders, a larger order backlog, higher sales and lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥57.134 billion, up 16.8% from the previous fiscal year, and the order backlog was ¥35.757 billion, up 41.3%. Net sales were ¥49.461 billion, up 8.4%, but segment profit declined 16.8% to ¥4.986 billion because some projects were affected by higher-than-expected raw-material prices after orders were received.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received, the order backlog and net sales increased, while segment profit declined because of the impact of higher raw-material prices. - FY2022-Q3Higher orders, a larger order backlog, higher sales and lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥44.170 billion, up 14.7% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥36.995 billion, up 30.5%. Net sales were ¥35.398 billion, up 9.2%, while segment profit was ¥3.769 billion, down 5.8%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received, the order backlog and net sales increased, while segment profit declined. The increase in orders centered on secondary-battery applications was noted alongside lower margins caused by higher purchase prices. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥28.649 billion, up 16.6% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥31.621 billion, up 22.5%. Net sales were ¥23.788 billion, up 14.6%, and segment profit was ¥2.656 billion, up 10.9%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, all four categories—orders received, order backlog, net sales and segment profit—exceeded the year-earlier period, indicating continued improvement in performance. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Pharmaceutical applications, centered on cell-culture media, and mineral applications, including grinding systems for ground calcium carbonate, increased substantially. Electronic-materials applications centered on secondary batteries, for which large projects were secured in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year, declined as the rebound effect took hold, while other applications and fields remained generally firm. Shipments from the carried-over order backlog from the previous fiscal year led to higher net sales, but delivery delays have emerged because of delays in the delivery of some key components and disruptions in logistics, and these conditions are expected to continue through the current fiscal year. As a result, orders received totaled ¥15.532 billion, up 31.2% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥29.331 billion, up 25.3%. Net sales were ¥11.750 billion, up 15.7%, and segment profit was ¥1.353 billion, up 17.7%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, all four categories—orders received, order backlog, net sales and segment profit—exceeded the year-earlier period. Pharmaceutical and mineral applications increased substantially, while electronic-materials applications centered on secondary batteries saw a rebound-related decline following large projects. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥48.922 billion, up 9.9% from the previous fiscal year, and the order backlog was ¥25.302 billion, up 18.3%. Net sales were ¥45.643 billion, up 13.0%, and segment profit was ¥5.992 billion, up 32.3%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received, the order backlog, net sales and segment profit all increased. Improvement in chemical applications and contract processing, as well as increased demand for pulverizing systems for recycling, was also noted. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Electronic-materials applications centered on secondary batteries continued to perform resiliently, while signs of improvement also emerged in the chemical industry. Orders were received broadly across other fields as well. As a result, orders received totaled ¥38.493 billion, up 15.8% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥28.358 billion, up 34.8%. Net sales were ¥32.406 billion, up 11.3%, and segment profit was ¥4.001 billion, up 38.0%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, chemical-industry applications improved in addition to the continued strength of electronic-materials applications, and orders were also received from other fields. All four categories—orders received, order backlog, net sales and segment profit—exceeded the year-earlier period. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Although chemical applications struggled, electronic-materials applications centered on secondary batteries remained resilient, while maintenance services and contract processing, which had been significantly affected by COVID-19, continued to improve. Sales of crushers for plastic-film recycling also increased. As a result, orders received totaled ¥24.569 billion, up 3.8% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥25.822 billion, up 27.5%. Net sales were ¥20.760 billion, up 3.8%, and segment profit was ¥2.394 billion, up 19.2%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received, the order backlog, net sales and segment profit exceeded the year-earlier period. Trends in electronic materials for secondary batteries, maintenance services, contract processing and crushers for plastic-film recycling were also described. - FY2021-Q1Higher orders, lower revenue but higher profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥11.836 billion, up 10.2% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥23.403 billion, up 33.3%. Net sales were ¥10.157 billion, down 1.4%, and segment profit was ¥1.149 billion, up 2.4%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received, the order backlog and segment profit increased, while net sales fell below the year-earlier period. Electronic-materials applications, including those centered on secondary batteries, remained firm. - FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥33.231 billion, up 0.9% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥21.045 billion, up 5.9%. Net sales were ¥29.116 billion, down 3.2%, and segment profit was ¥2.899 billion, down 18.4%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received and the order backlog increased, while net sales and segment profit fell below the year-earlier period. Electronic-materials and food-market applications, centered on secondary-battery materials, remained firm, but customers in other markets showed caution. - FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥23.660 billion, up 2.3% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥20.254 billion, up 2.6%. Net sales were ¥20.009 billion, down 3.2%, and segment profit was ¥2.008 billion, down 24.1%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received and the order backlog increased, while net sales and segment profit declined. Electronic-materials applications, centered on secondary-battery materials, increased substantially, and the chemicals market remained firm, but mineral applications saw a rebound-related decline. - FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥10.741 billion, down 9.4% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥17.558 billion, down 7.6%. Net sales were ¥10.305 billion, up 0.2%, and segment profit was ¥1.122 billion, down 6.9%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, net sales were broadly in line with the year-earlier period, while orders received, the order backlog and segment profit declined. Orders for chemical and electronic-materials applications increased on large projects, but customers in other markets and applications showed caution in placing orders. - FY2019-Q3Lower orders, lower revenue and lower profitAnnual report
「Although orders for chemical applications, electronic materials and food applications, which had benefited from a succession of large projects in the previous fiscal year, declined as the rebound effect took hold, orders for pharmaceutical and mineral applications, aftermarket services and contract processing remained generally firm. As a result, orders received totaled ¥32.930 billion, down 4.6% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥19.873 billion, down 4.3%. Net sales were ¥30.077 billion, down 2.8%, and segment profit was ¥3.552 billion, down 18.3%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, pharmaceutical, mineral, aftermarket and contract-processing applications remained firm, but orders received, the order backlog, net sales and segment profit all declined because of the rebound-related decline in chemical, electronic-materials and food applications. - FY2019-Q2Lower orders, higher revenue but lower profitAnnual report
「Since the second half of the previous fiscal year, demand for pharmaceutical applications has shown signs of recovery, while orders for mineral-related applications, recycling applications and the aftermarket business remained firm. However, orders for chemical applications, electronic materials and food applications, which had benefited from a succession of large projects in the previous fiscal year, declined as the rebound effect from those projects took hold. As a result, orders received totaled ¥23.123 billion, down 3.2% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥19.732 billion, down 5.7%. Net sales were ¥20.671 billion, up 2.5%, and segment profit was ¥2.647 billion, down 5.1%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, pharmaceutical applications showed signs of recovery, while mineral, recycling and aftermarket applications remained firm. Chemical, electronic-materials and food applications saw a rebound-related decline. Orders received, the order backlog and segment profit declined, while net sales increased. - FY2019-Q1Lower orders, higher revenue but lower profitAnnual report
「Demand for pharmaceutical applications has been recovering since the second half of the previous fiscal year, while orders for mineral-related applications, recycling applications and the aftermarket business remained firm. However, orders for chemical applications and electronic materials, which had benefited from a succession of large projects in the previous fiscal year, declined as the rebound effect from those projects took hold. As a result, orders received totaled ¥11.858 billion, down 9.8% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥18.992 billion, down 11.6%. Net sales were ¥10.282 billion, up 7.9%, and segment profit was ¥1.206 billion, down 9.2%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, orders received, the order backlog and segment profit declined, while net sales increased. Pharmaceutical applications recovered, and mineral, recycling and aftermarket applications remained firm, while chemical and electronic-materials applications saw a rebound-related decline. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received totaled ¥43.160 billion, up 6.3% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥17.801 billion, up 1.8%. Net sales were ¥42.961 billion, up 16.3%, and segment profit was ¥5.993 billion, up 34.6%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, all four categories—orders received, order backlog, net sales and segment profit—exceeded the previous fiscal year, with segment profit increasing 34.6%. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received totaled ¥34.513 billion, up 12.1% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥20.776 billion, up 16.5%. Net sales were ¥30.928 billion, up 18.9%, and segment profit was ¥4.350 billion, up 56.2%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, all four categories—orders received, order backlog, net sales and segment profit—exceeded the year-earlier period, with segment profit also increasing 56.2%. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received totaled ¥23.895 billion, up 18.3% year on year, and the order backlog was ¥20.931 billion, up 33.4%. Net sales were ¥20.165 billion, up 19.1%, and segment profit was ¥2.788 billion, up 49.3%.」
In the Powder-Related Business, all four categories—orders received, order backlog, net sales and segment profit—exceeded the year-earlier period, with segment profit also increasing 49.3%. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received were ¥13.146 billion, up 34.8% year on year, and order backlog was ¥21.48 billion, up 45.2%. Sales were ¥9.533 billion, up 24.6%, and segment profit was ¥1.328 billion, up 119.8%.」
In the powder-related business, orders received, order backlog, sales and segment profit all exceeded the same period of the previous year, and the rate of profit growth also increased. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received for the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥40.604 billion, up 18.6% from the previous fiscal year, and order backlog was ¥17.487 billion, up 47.3%. Sales were ¥36.947 billion, up 11.1%, and segment profit was ¥4.453 billion, up 47.5%.」
In the powder-related business, orders received, order backlog and sales increased following the conclusion of large projects, and segment profit also rose 47.5%. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received were ¥30.797 billion, up 19.7% year on year, and order backlog was ¥17.833 billion, up 35.1%. Sales were ¥26.005 billion, up 11.1%, and segment profit was ¥2.784 billion, up 72.4%.」
In the powder-related business, orders received, order backlog and sales exceeded the same period of the previous year, while segment profit also increased 72.4%. - FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received were ¥9.75 billion, up 2.3% year on year, and order backlog was ¥14.793 billion, up 6.8%. Sales were ¥7.653 billion, down 2.8%, and segment profit was ¥604 million, up 60.7%.」
In the powder-related business, orders received and order backlog increased, and segment profit also rose 60.7%. Sales declined year on year. - FY2016AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received were ¥34.223 billion, down 2.9% year on year, and order backlog was ¥11.874 billion, down 3.7%. Sales were ¥33.251 billion, down 0.7%, while segment profit increased 30.5% to ¥3.018 billion due to underlying profit growth and improved margins.」
For the full year, orders received, order backlog and sales declined, while segment profit increased 30.5% due to underlying profit growth and improved margins. - FY2016-Q3First statedAnnual report
「Orders received were ¥25.725 billion, down 3.9% year on year, and order backlog was ¥13.202 billion, down 8.2%. Sales were ¥23.414 billion, up 1.4%, and segment profit was ¥1.615 billion, up 45.6%.」
Although orders received declined, sales and segment profit exceeded the same period of the previous year.