Komori
Financial results presentation6273SMC CORPORATIONMachinery

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, results came in above the guidance issued after the downward revision, supported by a recovery in orders and the tailwind from yen depreciation. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans for revenue of ¥1 trillion and operating profit of ¥219.0 billion, while increasing investment in sales personnel, overseas locations and product development.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1574
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202614 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales8,425 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.4%
Operating profit1,905 Hundreds of millions of yen+0.2%
Ordinary income2,355 Hundreds of millions of yen+12.2%
Net income1,673 Hundreds of millions of yen+7.0%
Gross Profit Margin45.3%
Operating profit margin22.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,908 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
2,326 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
529 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
664 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
456 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
10,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Cost of sales
5,510 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross profit
4,490 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
2,300 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
2,190 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
2,390 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
1,700 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital expenditure
1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization
623 Hundreds of millions of yen
Research and development costs
470 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
¥1,000 per share
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Depreciation and amortization106.0%
Research and development costs108.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Results exceeded the guidance issued after the downward revision
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Sales volumeUp 3.9% year on year
Selling PricesUp 0.6% year on year
Foreign Exchange VolatilityUp 0.9% year on year
Operating profit
Foreign Exchange Volatility
Transaction factors24
Factors affecting results-51
Decrease in inventory write-downs144
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Personnel Expenses-38
Depreciation and amortization-15
Research and development costs-11
Freight and packing expenses-5
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
DollarUS$1 = ¥155
Euro¥183/EUR
Renminbi¥22.70 per yuan
DemandAssumes a recovery in and increase in demand related to semiconductors and automobiles, and in automation investment in Greater China
New initiatives
  • Increase global sales headcount by approximately 2,000 over the next 3 years
  • Global rollout of the Sales Academy
  • Investment in the Vietnam plant and overseas sales locations
  • Development and launch of membrane nitrogen generators
  • Transition to a company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
  • Obtain SBT certification for a net-zero target for Scope 1 and 2 by FY2040 and Scope 3 by FY2050
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Consolidated orders index155 FY24=100
  • Semiconductor and electrical equipment orders index218 FY24=100
  • Automotive orders index125 FY24=100
  • Machine tools orders index131 FY24=100
  • Food orders index122 FY24=100
  • Medical orders index119 FY24=100
  • Sales of temperature-control equipment609 Hundreds of millions of yen
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Sales volumeUp 3.9% year on year
Selling PricesUp 0.6% year on year
Segment results
Sales by geographic location only: Japan ¥28.6 billion, North America ¥45.4 billion, Europe ¥68.9 billion, China, Hong Kong and Taiwan ¥38.2 billion, and other Asia ¥28.6 billion (FY25 fourth quarter only)
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
10,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results8.3%
Equity ratio
Actual results91.5%
Number of employees
Number of Employees27,738 people
Percentage of employees overseas73%
Capital expenditures
1,502 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥1,000
Interim¥500
End of period¥500
Payout ratio
Rate37.1%
Total payout ratio56.4%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit
500 Hundreds of millions of yen
Actual purchases
300 Hundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales8,425 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit1,905 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.2%)
Ordinary income2,355 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +12.2%)
Net income1,673 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.0%)
Gross Profit Margin45.3%
Operating profit margin22.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,908 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 2,326 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 529 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 664 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 456 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 10,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Cost of sales 5,510 Hundreds of millions of yen / Gross profit 4,490 Hundreds of millions of yen / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses 2,300 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 2,190 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 2,390 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 1,700 Hundreds of millions of yen / Capital expenditure 1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Depreciation and amortization 623 Hundreds of millions of yen / Research and development costs 470 Hundreds of millions of yen / Annual Dividend ¥1,000 per share
Progress against full-year forecastDepreciation and amortization 106.0% / Research and development costs 108.1%
Self-assessment against the planResults exceeded the guidance issued after the downward revision
Segment resultsSales by geographic location only: Japan ¥28.6 billion, North America ¥45.4 billion, Europe ¥68.9 billion, China, Hong Kong and Taiwan ¥38.2 billion, and other Asia ¥28.6 billion (FY25 fourth quarter only)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Sales volume Up 3.9% year on year / Selling Prices Up 0.6% year on year / Foreign Exchange Volatility Up 0.9% year on year / Operating profit Foreign Exchange Volatility Transaction factors 24 / Factors affecting results -51 / Decrease in inventory write-downs 144 / Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel Expenses -38 / Depreciation and amortization -15 / Research and development costs -11 / Freight and packing expenses -5
Key KPIsConsolidated orders index 155 FY24=100, Semiconductor and electrical equipment orders index 218 FY24=100, Automotive orders index 125 FY24=100, Machine tools orders index 131 FY24=100, Food orders index 122 FY24=100, Medical orders index 119 FY24=100, Sales of temperature-control equipment 609 Hundreds of millions of yen
Unit price and quantity metricsSales volume Up 3.9% year on year / Selling Prices Up 0.6% year on year
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 27,738 people / Percentage of employees overseas 73%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate Dollar US$1 = ¥155 / Euro ¥183/EUR / Renminbi ¥22.70 per yuan / Demand Assumes a recovery in and increase in demand related to semiconductors and automobiles, and in automation investment in Greater China
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales 10,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027
Financial targetsROE Actual results 8.3% / Target Not disclosed / Equity ratio Actual results 91.5% / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥1,000 / Interim ¥500 / End of period ¥500
Payout ratioRate 37.1% / Total payout ratio 56.4%
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit 500 Hundreds of millions of yen / Period Not disclosed / Actual purchases 300 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital expenditures1,502 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesIncrease global sales headcount by approximately 2,000 over the next 3 years, Global rollout of the Sales Academy, Investment in the Vietnam plant and overseas sales locations, Development and launch of membrane nitrogen generators, Transition to a company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee, Obtain SBT certification for a net-zero target for Scope 1 and 2 by FY2040 and Scope 3 by FY2050
Items this document does not state (5)
Number of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company cited the recovery in orders from the second half of the third quarter onward in Japan, North America and South Korea, solid demand for semiconductor-related products and electrical equipment and EV-related products in Greater China, and the positive impact of yen depreciation. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to increase profit through higher sales volumes, price revisions and productivity improvements, based on a recovery in semiconductor demand, investment in hybrid vehicles by automakers, and increased automation investment in Greater China.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SMC CORPORATION (6273) timely disclosure | Komori