Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6272RHEON AUTOMATIC MACHINERY CO.,LTD.Machinery

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, sales increased on higher sales to Europe and other markets, while operating profit declined due to higher raw material prices and packaging and transportation costs. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
756
¥ million (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,599 million+8.6%
Operating profit¥692 million-5.1%
Ordinary income¥829 million+17.3%
Net income¥605 million +38.8%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥9,599 million; operating profit: ¥692 million; ordinary profit: ¥829 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥605 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥42,900 million
Operating profit
¥5,620 million
Ordinary income
¥5,600 million
Net income
¥1,970 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales45.7% (progress against the second-quarter earnings forecast)
Operating profit24.5% (progress against the second-quarter earnings forecast)
Ordinary income29.0% (progress against the second-quarter earnings forecast)
Net income30.8% (progress against the second-quarter earnings forecast)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The first-half plans for Japan, North and South America, and Asia are expected to be achieved or are progressing smoothly
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Foreign exchange impact on revenue
¥705 million
Gross profit
¥359 million
Increase in packaging and transportation costs
¥-166 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
US dollars
¥150
Euro
¥175
New initiatives
  • Registering small-scale bread production lines and other products as eligible for the Small and Medium Enterprise Productivity Improvement Investment Subsidy
  • Developing prospective customers through trade shows, seminars and individual proposal meetings
  • Expanding the lineup of frozen products after proofing
Segment results
Food processing machinery manufacturing and sales business
Net Sales
¥5,374 million+5.5%
Segment profit
¥1,636 million+58.4%
Food Manufacturing and Sales Business
Net Sales
¥4,224 million-4.1%
Segment profit
¥267 million-41.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Consolidated payout ratio
40 % or higher
Target fiscal yearFiscal years ending March 2026 through March 2028
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥7,613 million first-quarter actual
Order backlog
13,531 Millions of yen as of July 2026
Annual Dividend
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
¥60 per share
Interim30
End of period30
Payout ratio
40.3 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Refers to the projected total payout ratio assuming the share buyback is carried out in full up to the maximum amount. The amount, number of shares and period of the buyback authorization are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥9,599 million (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit¥692 million (YoY -5.1%)
Ordinary income¥829 million (YoY +17.3%)
Net income¥605 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +38.8%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥9,599 million; operating profit: ¥692 million; ordinary profit: ¥829 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥605 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,900 million / Operating profit ¥5,620 million / Ordinary income ¥5,600 million / Net income ¥1,970 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 45.7% (progress against the second-quarter earnings forecast) / Operating profit 24.5% (progress against the second-quarter earnings forecast) / Ordinary income 29.0% (progress against the second-quarter earnings forecast) / Net income 30.8% (progress against the second-quarter earnings forecast)
Self-assessment against the planThe first-half plans for Japan, North and South America, and Asia are expected to be achieved or are progressing smoothly
Segment resultsFood processing machinery manufacturing and sales business Net Sales ¥5,374 million (YoY +5.5%) / Segment profit ¥1,636 million (YoY +58.4%) / Food Manufacturing and Sales Business Net Sales ¥4,224 million (YoY -4.1%) / Segment profit ¥267 million (YoY -41.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeForeign exchange impact on revenue ¥705 million / Gross profit ¥359 million / Increase in packaging and transportation costs ¥-166 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUS dollars ¥150 / Euro ¥175
Medium-term management plan targetsConsolidated payout ratio 40 % or higher
Annual DividendForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥60 per share
Payout ratio40.3 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesRefers to the projected total payout ratio assuming the share buyback is carried out in full up to the maximum amount. The amount, number of shares and period of the buyback authorization are Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥7,613 million (first-quarter actual) / Order backlog 13,531 Millions of yen (as of July 2026)
New initiativesRegistering small-scale bread production lines and other products as eligible for the Small and Medium Enterprise Productivity Improvement Investment Subsidy, Developing prospective customers through trade shows, seminars and individual proposal meetings, Expanding the lineup of frozen products after proofing
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher sales to Europe and the impact of foreign exchange rates. Although gross profit increased, operating profit declined as higher raw material prices and packaging and transportation costs weighed on earnings. The materials do not clearly explain the reasons for the increases in ordinary profit and net profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | RHEON AUTOMATIC MACHINERY CO.,LTD. (6272) timely disclosure | Komori