Komori
Earnings6266TAZMO CO.,LTD.Machinery

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales fell 24.4% year on year, operating profit fell 95.1%, and net profit also declined sharply, by 97.8%. The company revised its interim-period earnings forecast downward, while leaving its full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast unchanged.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-95.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,684¥ millionYear on year -24.4%Progress 35.7%
Operating profit123¥ millionYear on year -95.1%Progress 3.4%
Ordinary income270¥ millionYear on year -88.6%Progress 7.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent35¥ millionYear on year -97.8%Progress 1.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥2.48
Financial position at period-end
Total assets48,520¥ million
of which net assets 26,907 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.4%vs. prior year-end -2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-336,016
Investment-290,888
Financials+7,889
Net change-619,015

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,456,978 thousand
Segment revenueProcess Equipment Business ¥10,668 million (YoY -12.5%), Mold and plastic molding business ¥563 million (YoY -7.0%), Surface Treatment Equipment Business ¥1,452 million (YoY -63.6%)
Segment profitProcess Equipment Business ¥220 million (YoY -88.5%), Mold and plastic molding business ¥-2 million, Surface Treatment Equipment Business ¥-89 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥35,500 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥3,600 million (YoY -24.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,500 million (YoY -30.1%)
Net income¥2,500 million (YoY -29.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥34(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The results were affected by delays in acceptance inspections for equipment already shipped, write-downs on equipment for which acceptance inspections were taking longer than expected, and the recording of additional costs for equipment where higher costs had been identified. In addition, slower capital investment by wafer manufacturers, soaring raw material prices, and factory relocation costs had an impact.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥522,290 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥47,770,007 thousand (YoY +489.1%) / Order backlog ¥54,743,633 thousand (YoY +226.9%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,842,354
Treasury Shares at Period-End349,418
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥12,684 million (YoY -24.4%)
Operating profit¥123 million (YoY -95.1%)
Ordinary income¥270 million (YoY -88.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥35 million (YoY -97.8%)
Net income per share¥2.48
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.4 / End of previous period 56.6
Total assets¥48,520 million
Net assets¥26,907 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-336,016 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-290,888 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥7,889 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,456,978 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥35,500 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,600 million (YoY -24.5%) / Ordinary income ¥3,500 million (YoY -30.1%) / Net income ¥2,500 million (YoY -29.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥34(0.0%)
Segment revenueProcess Equipment Business ¥10,668 million (YoY -12.5%), Mold and plastic molding business ¥563 million (YoY -7.0%), Surface Treatment Equipment Business ¥1,452 million (YoY -63.6%)
Segment profitProcess Equipment Business ¥220 million (YoY -88.5%), Mold and plastic molding business ¥-2 million, Surface Treatment Equipment Business ¥-89 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥47,770,007 thousand (YoY +489.1%) / Order backlog ¥54,743,633 thousand (YoY +226.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥522,290 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,842,354
Treasury Shares at Period-End349,418
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe results were affected by delays in acceptance inspections for equipment already shipped, write-downs on equipment for which acceptance inspections were taking longer than expected, and the recording of additional costs for equipment where higher costs had been identified. In addition, slower capital investment by wafer manufacturers, soaring raw material prices, and factory relocation costs had an impact.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined because acceptance inspections for equipment already shipped were delayed. The company also recorded write-downs on equipment for which acceptance inspections were taking longer than expected, as well as additional costs for equipment where higher costs had been identified. By business, the results were also affected by slower capital investment by wafer manufacturers, soaring raw material prices, and factory relocation costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAZMO CO.,LTD. (6266) timely disclosure | Komori