Komori
Financial results presentation6264Marumae Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Supplementary Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

For the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue increased substantially, owing in part to the contribution from the KMAC business to consolidated results, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined year on year. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased, primarily due to ¥1,013 million in subsidy income, and the full-year forecast and planned dividend were also presented.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1568
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFY2026/08 Second Quarter (Interim Period)12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,710 million+122.7%
Operating profit¥1,568 million+64.6%
Ordinary income¥1,466 million+55.3%
Net income¥1,671 million+151.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,186 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate31.6%
Operating profit margin
Rate18.0%
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe quarterly trends in revenue and operating profit for the precision components business and functional materials business are presented in a graph for the three months of the second quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026. The precision components business shows revenue of ¥1,802 million and operating profit of ¥494 million. The functional materials business appears to show revenue of ¥4,? million and operating profit of ¥440 million, but the total revenue for the functional materials business cannot be clearly read from the materials.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥17,700 million
Operating profit
¥3,200 million
Ordinary income
¥3,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,700 million
Earnings per share
¥106.55
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue in the semiconductor field
  • Decrease in revenue in the FPD field
  • Decrease in provisions for order losses and other items¥36 million
  • Subsidy Income¥1,013 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The outlook assumes that the semiconductor manufacturing equipment market will turn sharply in 2026, with demand for equipment components and consumables expanding significantly. Numerical assumptions are not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Increasing staffing to expand KMAC's capacity
  • Bringing forward procurement for マルマエ's capital investments
  • Responding to requests for increased production
  • Changes to dividend and shareholder benefit terms accompanying the stock split
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Revenue in the semiconductor field¥3,313 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.7%
  • Revenue in the FPD field¥437 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-34.7%
  • Revenue in other fields¥31 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-34.9%
  • KMAC vacuum chamber sales volumeAnnual trends from fiscal 2015 to fiscal 2024
Segment results
Precision Components Business
Revenue in the semiconductor field
¥3,313 million+7.7%
Revenue in the FPD field
¥437 million-34.7%
Revenue in other fields
¥31 million-34.9%
Operating profitPresented in a quarterly trend graph
Functional materials business
Revenue from IT equipment
¥1,735 million
Revenue from semiconductor equipment components
¥821 million
Revenue from basic materials
¥2,212 million
Operating profitPresented in a quarterly trend graph
Medium-term management plan targets
Payout ratio35% or more
Minimum dividend¥15 per year (¥7.5 per half-year, after the stock split)
Market Size / Share
For KMAC's semiconductor vacuum chambers, the materials show annual sales volume trends and state that the company maintains a high market share, but market size and market share percentages are not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
Locations are listed, but the number of locations at period-end and the number of openings and closures during the period are not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees609 People consolidated, as of 28 February 2026
Temporary staff56 People consolidated, as of 28 February 2026
Hiring planKMAC plans to accelerate hiring to expand its capacity
Capital expenditures
¥2,462 million forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2026, as shown in the graph
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share57 Yen ¥38 interim, ¥19 year-end
Payout ratio
35.7 %
Mid-term business plan policy35% or more
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2026/08 Second Quarter (Interim Period)
Net Sales¥8,710 million (YoY +122.7%)
Operating profit¥1,568 million (YoY +64.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,466 million (YoY +55.3%)
Net income¥1,671 million (YoY +151.7%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 31.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 18.0% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,186 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe quarterly trends in revenue and operating profit for the precision components business and functional materials business are presented in a graph for the three months of the second quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026. The precision components business shows revenue of ¥1,802 million and operating profit of ¥494 million. The functional materials business appears to show revenue of ¥4,? million and operating profit of ¥440 million, but the total revenue for the functional materials business cannot be clearly read from the materials.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,700 million / Operating profit ¥3,200 million / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,700 million / Earnings per share ¥106.55
Segment resultsPrecision Components Business Revenue in the semiconductor field ¥3,313 million (YoY +7.7%) / Revenue in the FPD field ¥437 million (YoY -34.7%) / Revenue in other fields ¥31 million (YoY -34.9%) / Operating profit Presented in a quarterly trend graph / Functional materials business Revenue from IT equipment ¥1,735 million / Revenue from semiconductor equipment components ¥821 million / Revenue from basic materials ¥2,212 million / Operating profit Presented in a quarterly trend graph
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue in the semiconductor field / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Decrease in revenue in the FPD field / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Decrease in provisions for order losses and other items / Amount ¥36 million, Factors Subsidy Income / Amount ¥1,013 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Revenue in the semiconductor field / Value ¥3,313 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7.7 million, Indicator name Revenue in the FPD field / Value ¥437 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-34.7 million, Indicator name Revenue in other fields / Value ¥31 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-34.9 million, Indicator name KMAC vacuum chamber sales volume / Value Annual trends from fiscal 2015 to fiscal 2024 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsLocations are listed, but the number of locations at period-end and the number of openings and closures during the period are not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 609 People (consolidated, as of 28 February 2026) / Temporary staff 56 People (consolidated, as of 28 February 2026) / Hiring plan KMAC plans to accelerate hiring to expand its capacity
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe outlook assumes that the semiconductor manufacturing equipment market will turn sharply in 2026, with demand for equipment components and consumables expanding significantly. Numerical assumptions are not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsPayout ratio 35% or more / Minimum dividend ¥15 per year (¥7.5 per half-year, after the stock split) / Target fiscal year Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share 57 Yen (¥38 interim, ¥19 year-end)
Payout ratio35.7 %
Capital expenditures¥2,462 million (forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2026, as shown in the graph)
Market Size / ShareFor KMAC's semiconductor vacuum chambers, the materials show annual sales volume trends and state that the company maintains a high market share, but market size and market share percentages are not disclosed
New initiativesIncreasing staffing to expand KMAC's capacity, Bringing forward procurement for マルマエ's capital investments, Responding to requests for increased production, Changes to dividend and shareholder benefit terms accompanying the stock split
Items this document does not state (8)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was supported by a sharp increase in sales in the semiconductor field, strong sales of IT equipment at KMAC, and the recovery of the market for semiconductor equipment components. On the profit side, the recovery in semiconductors improved the precision components business, while front-loaded production in the KMAC business and higher aluminum material prices also had a positive impact. These factors were partly offset by higher selling, general and administrative expenses and interest expense. The increase in net income was primarily attributable to extraordinary income from ¥1,013 million in subsidy income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | Marumae Co.,Ltd. (6264) timely disclosure | Komori