Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
466
Year-on-year improvement in operating profit (¥ million)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings report2025年8月期 第1四半期9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,911 million+71.1%
Operating profit¥444 million
Ordinary income¥443 million
Net income¥308 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥202 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate33.9%
Operating profit margin
Rate23.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,911 million
半導体分野売上
¥1,517 million
FPD分野売上
¥302 million
その他分野売上
¥40 million
Other sales
¥52 million
Gross profit
¥647 million
Operating profit
¥444 million
Ordinary income
¥443 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥308 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥7,600 million
Operating profit
¥1,600 million
Ordinary income
¥1,500 million
Net income
¥1,065 million
Earnings per share
¥84.16
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
計画比も順調に推移Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Materials costsAmount¥393 millionYear on year against the same period last year394.0%増
- Subcontracted processing costsAmount¥248 millionYear on year against the same period last year137.7%増
- Labor CostsAmount¥386 millionYear on year against the same period last year24.0%増
- SG&A personnel expensesAmount¥110 millionYear on year against the same period last year38.7%増
- 受注損失引当金等Amount¥66 millionDetailsDeclined from the end of the previous fiscal year
New initiatives
- 半導体の新品種受注拡大に向けた設備・人員の増強
- 計画前倒しによるFPD分野の生産継続
- その他分野での新分野への営業検討
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Orders received¥2,125 millionYear on year against the same period last year129.4%増
- Order backlog¥1,953 millionYear on year against the same period last year107.3%増
Segment results
- Semiconductor sectorNet Sales¥1,517 millionYear on year against the same period last yearUp 97.2%
- FPD sectorNet Sales¥302 millionYear on year against the same period last yearDown 0.2%
- Other fieldsNet Sales¥40 millionYear on year against the same period last year230.8%増
Medium-term management plan targets
Details期末従業員数の中計目標が図示されているが、目標値は判読可能な数値として明示されていない
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥2,125 million
Order backlog
¥1,953 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees344 people
Breakdown臨時雇用者等147人、派遣社員41名
Record date2024年11月30日
Capital expenditures
¥1,600 million2025年8月期予想、キャッシュフローベース
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2025年8月期 第1四半期 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,911 million (YoY +71.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥444 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥443 million |
| Net income | ¥308 million |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 33.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 23.3% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥202 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥1,911 million / 半導体分野売上 ¥1,517 million / FPD分野売上 ¥302 million / その他分野売上 ¥40 million / Other sales ¥52 million / Gross profit ¥647 million / Operating profit ¥444 million / Ordinary income ¥443 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥308 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥7,600 million / Operating profit ¥1,600 million / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million / Net income ¥1,065 million / Earnings per share ¥84.16 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 計画比も順調に推移 |
| Segment results | Segment Semiconductor sector / Net Sales ¥1,517 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 97.2%, Segment FPD sector / Net Sales ¥302 million / Year on year against the same period last year Down 0.2%, Segment Other fields / Net Sales ¥40 million / Year on year against the same period last year 230.8%増 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Materials costs / Amount ¥393 million / Year on year against the same period last year 394.0%増, Factors Subcontracted processing costs / Amount ¥248 million / Year on year against the same period last year 137.7%増, Factors Labor Costs / Amount ¥386 million / Year on year against the same period last year 24.0%増, Factors SG&A personnel expenses / Amount ¥110 million / Year on year against the same period last year 38.7%増, Factors 受注損失引当金等 / Amount ¥66 million / Details Declined from the end of the previous fiscal year |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Orders received / Value ¥2,125 million / Year on year against the same period last year 129.4%増, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥1,953 million / Year on year against the same period last year 107.3%増 |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 344 people / Breakdown 臨時雇用者等147人、派遣社員41名 / Record date 2024年11月30日 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Details 期末従業員数の中計目標が図示されているが、目標値は判読可能な数値として明示されていない |
| Capital expenditures | 1,600 百万円(2025年8月期予想、キャッシュフローベース) |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥2,125 million / Order backlog ¥1,953 million |
| New initiatives | 半導体の新品種受注拡大に向けた設備・人員の増強, 計画前倒しによるFPD分野の生産継続, その他分野での新分野への営業検討 |
Items this document does not state (11)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.半導体分野では在庫調整が進み、消耗品受注と新規受注が拡大した。売上回復、稼働率改善、受注損失引当金等の前期末比66百万円減少に加え、設備投資と人員採用を進めながら増益となった。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.