Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
1458
¥ millions (improvement in operating loss)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales6,518 Millions of yen+130.4%
Operating profit-751 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-637 Millions of yen
Net income-295 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin48.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses3,921 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥6,518 million; operating loss: ¥751 million; ordinary loss: ¥637 million; net loss: ¥295 million; units sold: 13,118
Full-year earnings forecast
Unit sales
Pachinko57,000 units
Pachislot28,000 units
Total85,000 units
Net Sales¥39,500 million
Operating profit¥3,000 million
Ordinary income¥3,000 million
Net income¥2,100 million
Earnings per share¥100.39
Dividend per share¥55
Payout ratio54.8%
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Pachinko unit sales23.0%
Pachislot unit sales0.0%
Total sales volume15.4%
Net Sales16.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
First-quarter units sold, net sales and each profit item are progressing in line with planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Pachinko machine sales+¥3,657 million
- Pachislot machine sales¥0 million
- Patent royalty income+¥1 million
- Other+¥30 million
- Increase in gross profit+¥1,883 million
- Increase in personnel expenses-¥140 million
- Increase in R&D expenses-¥661 million
- Higher sales commissions-¥41 million
- Decline in Advertising Expenses+¥41 million
- Other SG&A expenses+¥377 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Certain assumptions judged to be reasonable. Specific figures are Not disclosedNew initiatives
- e魔女と野獣 (The Witch and the Beast) scheduled for introduction in September 2026
- スマスロ とある魔術の禁書目録2 (A Certain Magical Index 2) introduced in August 2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Pachinko machine sales volume13,118 UnitsYear on year against the same period last year+5,994 units
- Pachislot machine sales volume0 UnitsYear on year against the same period last year±0 units
Financial targets
The reported equity ratio was 91.1% and ROE was -0.7%, but target figures are Not disclosedMarket Size / Share
Pachinko machine market unit sales: 700 thousand units forecast for fiscal 2026; pachislot machine market unit sales: 700 thousand units forecast for fiscal 2026. Trends in the participant population, pachinko lending rates, installed machine base and number of halls are also provided. Market share: Not disclosedAnnual Dividend
¥55 (interim: ¥25; year-end: ¥30, comprising a regular dividend of ¥25 and a commemorative dividend of ¥5)Payout ratio
54.8%| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | 6,518 Millions of yen (YoY +130.4%) |
| Operating profit | -751 Millions of yen |
| Ordinary income | -637 Millions of yen |
| Net income | -295 Millions of yen |
| Gross Profit Margin | 48.6% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 3,921 Millions of yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net sales: ¥6,518 million; operating loss: ¥751 million; ordinary loss: ¥637 million; net loss: ¥295 million; units sold: 13,118 |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Unit sales Pachinko 57,000 units / Pachislot 28,000 units / Total 85,000 units / Net Sales ¥39,500 million / Operating profit ¥3,000 million / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million / Net income ¥2,100 million / Earnings per share ¥100.39 / Dividend per share ¥55 / Payout ratio 54.8% |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Pachinko unit sales 23.0% / Pachislot unit sales 0.0% / Total sales volume 15.4% / Net Sales 16.5% / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed |
| Self-assessment against the plan | First-quarter units sold, net sales and each profit item are progressing in line with plan |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Pachinko machine sales / Amount +¥3,657 million, Factors Pachislot machine sales / Amount ¥0 million, Factors Patent royalty income / Amount +¥1 million, Factors Other / Amount +¥30 million, Factors Increase in gross profit / Amount +¥1,883 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount -¥140 million, Factors Increase in R&D expenses / Amount -¥661 million, Factors Higher sales commissions / Amount -¥41 million, Factors Decline in Advertising Expenses / Amount +¥41 million, Factors Other SG&A expenses / Amount +¥377 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator Pachinko machine sales volume / Value 13,118 Units / Year on year against the same period last year +5,994 units, Indicator Pachislot machine sales volume / Value 0 Units / Year on year against the same period last year ±0 units |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Certain assumptions judged to be reasonable. Specific figures are Not disclosed |
| Financial targets | The reported equity ratio was 91.1% and ROE was -0.7%, but target figures are Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | ¥55 (interim: ¥25; year-end: ¥30, comprising a regular dividend of ¥25 and a commemorative dividend of ¥5) |
| Payout ratio | 54.8% |
| Market Size / Share | Pachinko machine market unit sales: 700 thousand units forecast for fiscal 2026; pachislot machine market unit sales: 700 thousand units forecast for fiscal 2026. Trends in the participant population, pachinko lending rates, installed machine base and number of halls are also provided. Market share: Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | e魔女と野獣 (The Witch and the Beast) scheduled for introduction in September 2026, スマスロ とある魔術の禁書目録2 (A Certain Magical Index 2) introduced in August 2026 |
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profit marginSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase of 5,994 pachinko machines sold year on year increased net sales and profit. The gross profit margin improved, while personnel expenses, research and development expenses, and sales commissions increased.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.