Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6257FUJISHOJI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 declined, as sales volumes for several models fell short of plan and the sale of one pachislot machine was postponed, resulting in an operating loss and net loss. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts net sales of ¥39.5 billion, operating income and ordinary income of ¥3.0 billion each, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2.1 billion.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→39,500million
+67.8%
Operating profit—→3,000million
—
Ordinary income—→3,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→2,100million
—
Net income per share—→100.39yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Sales volumes fell below the original plan because sales targets for several models, including new titles, were not met and the sale of one pachislot machine was postponed. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company will increase the number of models launched and work to secure sales volumes.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on sale of non-current assets: ¥2 million; loss on disposal of non-current assets: ¥3 million; total extraordinary loss: ¥6 million (fiscal year ended March 2026)

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥23,542 million; operating loss: ¥3,902 million; ordinary loss: ¥3,711 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,083 million; net loss per share: ¥99.60 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥39,500 million(+67.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥3,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥3,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥2,100 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 100.39 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥23,542 million; operating loss: ¥3,902 million; ordinary loss: ¥3,711 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,083 million; net loss per share: ¥99.60 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionSales volumes fell below the original plan because sales targets for several models, including new titles, were not met and the sale of one pachislot machine was postponed. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company will increase the number of models launched and work to secure sales volumes.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on sale of non-current assets: ¥2 million; loss on disposal of non-current assets: ¥3 million; total extraordinary loss: ¥6 million (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, sales volumes fell below the original plan because sales targets for several models, including new titles, were not met and the sale of one pachislot machine was postponed. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to increase the number of models launched as the market for pachislot machines continues to perform steadily, and will work to secure sales volumes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUJISHOJI CO.,LTD. (6257) timely disclosure | Komori