Komori
Earnings6248Yokota Manufacturing Co., Ltd.Machinery

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 13.6% year on year to ¥320 million, while operating income decreased 53.1% to ¥29 million. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-13.6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales320¥ millionYear on year -13.6%Progress 13.6%
Operating profit29¥ millionYear on year -53.1%Progress 6.7%
Ordinary income30¥ millionYear on year -53.5%Progress 6.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent20¥ millionYear on year -53.1%Progress 6.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.96
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,401¥ million
of which net assets 3,063 ¥ millionEquity ratio 90.1%vs. prior year-end +5.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,350 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥430 million (YoY -8.6%)
Ordinary income¥436 million (YoY -8.4%)
Net income¥299 million (YoY -11.7%)
Net income per share¥161.18
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating income decreased because gross profit declined due to lower net sales and other factors. Sales of pump and valve products declined, while sales of parts and services increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥16,984 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥706,266 thousand (YoY +13.5%) / Order backlog ¥963,868 thousand (YoY +3.5%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,873,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End18,390 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥320 million (YoY -13.6%)
Operating profit¥29 million (YoY -53.1%)
Ordinary income¥30 million (YoY -53.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥20 million (YoY -53.1%)
Net income per share¥10.96
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 90.1 / End of previous period 84.5
Total assets¥3,401 million
Net assets¥3,063 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,350 million (YoY +1.8%) / Operating profit ¥430 million (YoY -8.6%) / Ordinary income ¥436 million (YoY -8.4%) / Net income ¥299 million (YoY -11.7%) / Net income per share ¥161.18
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥706,266 thousand (YoY +13.5%) / Order backlog ¥963,868 thousand (YoY +3.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥16,984 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,873,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End18,390 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating income decreased because gross profit declined due to lower net sales and other factors. Sales of pump and valve products declined, while sales of parts and services increased.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income decreased because gross profit declined due to lower net sales and other factors, while ordinary income also decreased due to lower operating income and other factors. For pump products, sales to iron and nonferrous metal-related companies and petroleum and chemical-related companies declined. For valve products, sales to public-sector customers and machinery and electronics-related companies declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Yokota Manufacturing Co., Ltd. (6248) timely disclosure | Komori