Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales increased as the heat exchangers and valves businesses performed strongly and steadily, and the process engineering business delivered several large-scale projects. Operating income increased due in part to higher sales in the process engineering business, but fixed costs, including depreciation and personnel expenses, also increased. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined despite extraordinary gains, including gains on the sale of cross-held shares, because of extraordinary losses, including plant rebuilding costs and environmental protection-related expenses.
None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥44,890 million (YoY +17.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,303 million (YoY +12.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,620 million (YoY +6.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,449 million (YoY -8.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥130.21 |
| Operating Margin | 7.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 75.9 / End of previous period 72.1 |
| Total assets | ¥83,082 million |
| Net assets | ¥63,280 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,706 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥363 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-3,144 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥11,918 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥44,000 million (YoY -2.0%) / Operating profit ¥3,300 million (YoY -0.1%) / Ordinary income ¥3,600 million (YoY -0.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,410 million (YoY -30.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥45 → ¥55(+22.2%) |
| Payout ratio | 42.2% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 60.0% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Segment revenue | Heat Exchangers business ¥17,229 million (YoY +6.7%) / Process Engineering business ¥22,405 million (YoY +30.6%) / Valve business ¥5,183 million (YoY +4.6%) / Other ¥72 million (YoY -18.3%) |
| Segment profit | Heat Exchangers business ¥988 million (YoY -26.4%) / Process Engineering business ¥2,129 million (YoY +50.2%) / Valve business ¥366 million (YoY +25.3%) / Other ¥52 million (YoY -19.4%) |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥42,591 million / Order backlog Not disclosed |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,749 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥561 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,492 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥15 million / Factory restructuring costs ¥447 million / Environmental Remediation Costs ¥100 million / Provision for environmental measures ¥326 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.” |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 28,732,800 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,438,867 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales increased as the heat exchangers and valves businesses performed strongly and steadily, and the process engineering business delivered several large-scale projects. Operating income increased due in part to higher sales in the process engineering business, but fixed costs, including depreciation and personnel expenses, also increased. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined despite extraordinary gains, including gains on the sale of cross-held shares, because of extraordinary losses, including plant rebuilding costs and environmental protection-related expenses. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company increased production capacity by maintaining stable operations at the Ikoma Plant and rebuilding the Konoike Plant, responded to demand for energy conservation and labor savings, expanded sales and captured maintenance demand in the energy, food and pharmaceutical-related fields. As a result, the heat exchangers and valves businesses performed steadily, while the process engineering business delivered several large-scale projects. On the other hand, higher fixed costs, plant rebuilding costs and environmental protection-related expenses weighed on profits.