Komori
Earnings6247HISAKA WORKS,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of extraordinary losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects lower net sales and lower profits, but forecasts an increase in the annual dividend from ¥45 to ¥55.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales44,890¥ millionYear on year +17.0%Progress 102.0%
Operating profit3,303¥ millionYear on year +12.7%Progress 100.1%
Ordinary income3,620¥ millionYear on year +6.8%Progress 100.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,449¥ millionYear on year -8.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥130.21
Operating Margin7.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets83,082¥ million
of which net assets 63,280 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.9%vs. prior year-end +3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,706
Investment+363
Financials-3,144
Net change-1,075

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,918 million
Segment revenue
Heat Exchangers business17,22938.4%+6.7%
Process Engineering business22,40549.9%+30.6%
Valve business5,18311.5%+4.6%
Other720.2%-18.3%
Segment profit
Heat Exchangers business98827.9%-26.4%
Process Engineering business2,12960.2%+50.2%
Valve business36610.4%+25.3%
Other521.5%-19.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥44,000 million (YoY -2.0%)
Operating profit¥3,300 million (YoY -0.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,600 million (YoY -0.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,410 million (YoY -30.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥55(+22.2%)
Payout ratio42.2% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 60.0% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as the heat exchangers and valves businesses performed strongly and steadily, and the process engineering business delivered several large-scale projects. Operating income increased due in part to higher sales in the process engineering business, but fixed costs, including depreciation and personnel expenses, also increased. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined despite extraordinary gains, including gains on the sale of cross-held shares, because of extraordinary losses, including plant rebuilding costs and environmental protection-related expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥561 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,492 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥15 million / Factory restructuring costs ¥447 million / Environmental Remediation Costs ¥100 million / Provision for environmental measures ¥326 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,749 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥42,591 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,732,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,438,867
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥44,890 million (YoY +17.0%)
Operating profit¥3,303 million (YoY +12.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,620 million (YoY +6.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,449 million (YoY -8.8%)
Net income per share¥130.21
Operating Margin7.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.9 / End of previous period 72.1
Total assets¥83,082 million
Net assets¥63,280 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,706 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥363 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,144 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,918 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥44,000 million (YoY -2.0%) / Operating profit ¥3,300 million (YoY -0.1%) / Ordinary income ¥3,600 million (YoY -0.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,410 million (YoY -30.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥55(+22.2%)
Payout ratio42.2% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 60.0% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueHeat Exchangers business ¥17,229 million (YoY +6.7%) / Process Engineering business ¥22,405 million (YoY +30.6%) / Valve business ¥5,183 million (YoY +4.6%) / Other ¥72 million (YoY -18.3%)
Segment profitHeat Exchangers business ¥988 million (YoY -26.4%) / Process Engineering business ¥2,129 million (YoY +50.2%) / Valve business ¥366 million (YoY +25.3%) / Other ¥52 million (YoY -19.4%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥42,591 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,749 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥561 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,492 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥15 million / Factory restructuring costs ¥447 million / Environmental Remediation Costs ¥100 million / Provision for environmental measures ¥326 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,732,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,438,867
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as the heat exchangers and valves businesses performed strongly and steadily, and the process engineering business delivered several large-scale projects. Operating income increased due in part to higher sales in the process engineering business, but fixed costs, including depreciation and personnel expenses, also increased. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined despite extraordinary gains, including gains on the sale of cross-held shares, because of extraordinary losses, including plant rebuilding costs and environmental protection-related expenses.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company increased production capacity by maintaining stable operations at the Ikoma Plant and rebuilding the Konoike Plant, responded to demand for energy conservation and labor savings, expanded sales and captured maintenance demand in the energy, food and pharmaceutical-related fields. As a result, the heat exchangers and valves businesses performed steadily, while the process engineering business delivered several large-scale projects. On the other hand, higher fixed costs, plant rebuilding costs and environmental protection-related expenses weighed on profits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HISAKA WORKS,LTD. (6247) timely disclosure | Komori