Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended June 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

2025年6月期中間期は、売上高が前年同期比2.4%増となった一方、営業利益は17.0%減、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は22.3%減となった。通期業績予想は据え置き、年間配当予想は前期実績の34円から35円に増額している。

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年7月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,604¥ millionYear on year +2.4%Progress 32.2%
Operating profit494¥ millionYear on year -17.0%Progress 26.7%
Ordinary income512¥ millionYear on year -20.5%Progress 27.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent336¥ millionYear on year -22.3%Progress 28.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥48.13
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,697¥ million
of which net assets 7,033 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.9%vs. prior year-end +12.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+170,592
Investment-204,720
Financials-266,483
Net change-300,611

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,127,518 thousand
Segment revenueEnergy-related business ¥2,622,071 thousand (YoY +0.3%), Water-related business ¥982,666 thousand (YoY +8.6%)
Segment profitEnergy-related business ¥792,862 thousand (YoY -10.9%), Water-related business ¥-23,617 thousand
Regional sales¥88,822 thousand, ¥1,556,033 thousand, ¥432,474 thousand, ¥436,028 thousand, ¥12,148 thousand, ¥11,781 thousand, ¥84,783 thousand, ¥885,404 thousand, ¥97,261 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,200 million (YoY +17.8%)
Operating profit¥1,850 million (YoY +10.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,850 million (YoY +1.2%)
Net income¥1,200 million (YoY +4.3%)
Net income per share¥171.68
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥35(+2.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

前年同期は、海上輸送費がコロナ禍で想定した予算より下落したことによる利益押し上げや、顧客事情による採算性の高い即納案件により高い営業利益率を確保した。当中間期は、従業員向け株式報酬の費用化による人件費増加等が利益を押し下げた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable items

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Impairment lossNone applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)特別利益・特別損失ともに該当事項なし(当中間期の計上額は0千円)
Depreciation and amortization¥76,775 thousand
Orders received and order backlogTotal Orders received ¥3,373,773 thousand / Order backlog ¥4,742,138 thousand / Order intake_yoy_pct ¥61.7 thousand / Backlog_yoy_pct ¥69.7 thousand / Energy-related business Orders received ¥1,678,501 thousand / Order backlog ¥2,204,641 thousand / Order intake_yoy_pct ¥39 thousand / Backlog_yoy_pct ¥54 thousand / Water-related business Orders received ¥1,695,271 thousand / Order backlog ¥2,537,496 thousand / Order intake_yoy_pct ¥146.3 thousand / Backlog_yoy_pct ¥93.2 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,078,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End91,985 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年7月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥3,604 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥494 million (YoY -17.0%)
Ordinary income¥512 million (YoY -20.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥336 million (YoY -22.3%)
Net income per share¥48.13
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.9 / End of previous period 68.3
Total assets¥8,697 million
Net assets¥7,033 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥170,592 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-204,720 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-266,483 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,127,518 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,200 million (YoY +17.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,850 million (YoY +10.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,850 million (YoY +1.2%) / Net income ¥1,200 million (YoY +4.3%) / Net income per share ¥171.68
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥35(+2.9%)
Segment revenueEnergy-related business ¥2,622,071 thousand (YoY +0.3%), Water-related business ¥982,666 thousand (YoY +8.6%)
Segment profitEnergy-related business ¥792,862 thousand (YoY -10.9%), Water-related business ¥-23,617 thousand
Regional sales¥88,822 thousand, ¥1,556,033 thousand, ¥432,474 thousand, ¥436,028 thousand, ¥12,148 thousand, ¥11,781 thousand, ¥84,783 thousand, ¥885,404 thousand, ¥97,261 thousand
Orders received and order backlogTotal Orders received ¥3,373,773 thousand / Order backlog ¥4,742,138 thousand / Order intake_yoy_pct ¥61.7 thousand / Backlog_yoy_pct ¥69.7 thousand / Energy-related business Orders received ¥1,678,501 thousand / Order backlog ¥2,204,641 thousand / Order intake_yoy_pct ¥39 thousand / Backlog_yoy_pct ¥54 thousand / Water-related business Orders received ¥1,695,271 thousand / Order backlog ¥2,537,496 thousand / Order intake_yoy_pct ¥146.3 thousand / Backlog_yoy_pct ¥93.2 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥76,775 thousand
Impairment lossNone applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)特別利益・特別損失ともに該当事項なし(当中間期の計上額は0千円)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable items
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,078,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End91,985 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance前年同期は、海上輸送費がコロナ禍で想定した予算より下落したことによる利益押し上げや、顧客事情による採算性の高い即納案件により高い営業利益率を確保した。当中間期は、従業員向け株式報酬の費用化による人件費増加等が利益を押し下げた。
Items this document does not state (4)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

前年同期は、エネルギー関連事業で海上輸送費がコロナ禍で想定した予算より下落したことによる利益押し上げや、顧客事情による採算性の高い即納案件があり高い営業利益率を確保した。一方、当中間期は従業員向け株式報酬の費用化による人件費増加等の影響があった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended June 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | NAGAOKA INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION (6239) timely disclosure | Komori