Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended June 2024 [Japanese GAAP]

2024年6月期第3四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比13.4%増、営業利益が70.6%増となり、増収・大幅増益となった。通期業績予想と配当予想は従来から変更されていない。

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
70.6
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年7月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,220¥ millionYear on year +13.4%Progress 62.2%
Operating profit1,159¥ millionYear on year +70.6%Progress 72.4%
Ordinary income1,239¥ millionYear on year +81.0%Progress 75.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent815¥ millionYear on year +46.3%Progress 75.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share116.20円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,180¥ million
of which net assets 5,781 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.7%vs. prior year-end +7.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueWater-related business ¥2,141,143 thousand (YoY +18.7%), Energy-related business ¥4,079,031 thousand (YoY +10.8%)
Segment profitWater-related business ¥234,793 thousand (YoY +122.5%), Energy-related business ¥1,328,773 thousand (YoY +40.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +22.7%)
Operating profit¥1,600 million (YoY +22.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,650 million (YoY +22.0%)
Net income¥1,080 million (YoY +24.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥30
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

水関連事業では取水設備の改修需要と案件の納期・工期到来、エネルギー関連事業では設備更新の大型案件の受注、大連工場の高稼働率、外注加工費等の製造費用低減が増収・増益要因となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

There are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規0社、除外0社。重要な子会社の異動なし。
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sales of fixed assets ¥312 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥338 thousand, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥438 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,078,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End529,237 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年7月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥6,220 million (YoY +13.4%)
Operating profit¥1,159 million (YoY +70.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,239 million (YoY +81.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥815 million (YoY +46.3%)
Net income per share116.20円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.7 / End of previous period 63.4
Total assets¥8,180 million
Net assets¥5,781 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +22.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,600 million (YoY +22.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,650 million (YoY +22.0%) / Net income ¥1,080 million (YoY +24.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥30
Segment revenueWater-related business ¥2,141,143 thousand (YoY +18.7%), Energy-related business ¥4,079,031 thousand (YoY +10.8%)
Segment profitWater-related business ¥234,793 thousand (YoY +122.5%), Energy-related business ¥1,328,773 thousand (YoY +40.8%)
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sales of fixed assets ¥312 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥338 thousand, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥438 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThere are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規0社、除外0社。重要な子会社の異動なし。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,078,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End529,237 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance水関連事業では取水設備の改修需要と案件の納期・工期到来、エネルギー関連事業では設備更新の大型案件の受注、大連工場の高稼働率、外注加工費等の製造費用低減が増収・増益要因となった。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

水関連事業では取水設備の改修需要や納期・工期を迎えた案件が売上・利益に貢献した。エネルギー関連事業では設備更新の大型案件を受注し、大連工場の高稼働率、外注加工費などの製造費用低減が収益向上に寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended June 2024 [Japanese GAAP] | NAGAOKA INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION (6239) timely disclosure | Komori