Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6238FURYU CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were announced, with net sales of ¥44,767 million and operating income of ¥3,315 million. The company also newly presented its full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, projecting net sales of ¥48,000 million, operating income of ¥4,000 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,500 million. In addition, the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was changed from ¥39 to ¥40 per share.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.3
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→48,000million
—
Operating profit—→4,000million
—
Ordinary income—→4,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→2,500million
—
Net income per share—→94.39yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects sales and profit to increase as a result of acquiring and merchandising new character IP, developing new overseas sales channels, concentrating resources on North America and China, and the effects of measures across its businesses, including new machines and large-scale promotions.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal and sale of fixed assets ¥5.361 million, impairment loss ¥117.653 million, total extraordinary losses ¥123.015 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥44,767 million, operating income ¥3,315 million, ordinary income ¥3,302 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,060 million, net income per share ¥77.81
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans a year-end dividend of ¥40 per share. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was changed from ¥39 to ¥40 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥48,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥4,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥2,500 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 94.39 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥44,767 million, operating income ¥3,315 million, ordinary income ¥3,302 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,060 million, net income per share ¥77.81
Reason for the revisionThe company expects sales and profit to increase as a result of acquiring and merchandising new character IP, developing new overseas sales channels, concentrating resources on North America and China, and the effects of measures across its businesses, including new machines and large-scale promotions.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal and sale of fixed assets ¥5.361 million, impairment loss ¥117.653 million, total extraordinary losses ¥123.015 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans a year-end dividend of ¥40 per share. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was changed from ¥39 to ¥40 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the current fiscal year, the company cited the expansion of the crane game market, merchandising of popular IP, development of overseas sales channels, and the standardization of PICTLINK courses. For the next fiscal year, it expects sales and profit to increase as a result of measures across its businesses, including the merchandising of new character IP, concentrating resources on North America and China, and the effects of new machines and large-scale promotions. Meanwhile, in Furyu New Business, lower sales of game software and higher software depreciation expenses put downward pressure on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FURYU CORPORATION (6238) timely disclosure | Komori