Komori
Earnings6237IWAKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 15.1% year on year and operating profit increased 28.2%, resulting in higher sales and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest forecasts announced.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,945¥ millionYear on year +15.1%Progress 25.4%
Operating profit1,648¥ millionYear on year +28.2%Progress 25.6%
Ordinary income1,966¥ millionYear on year +26.4%Progress 28.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,434¥ millionYear on year +41.5%Progress 27.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥64.67
Financial position at period-end
Total assets57,321¥ million
of which net assets 42,189 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.4%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales¥6,134 million (YoY +19.0%), ¥2,185 million (YoY +9.6%), ¥1,715 million (YoY +21.1%), ¥964 million (YoY +26.4%), ¥1,318 million (YoY +0.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥50,959 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥6,428 million (YoY +8.5%)
Ordinary income¥6,986 million (YoY +3.9%)
Net income¥5,149 million (YoY +6.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 → ¥92
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Company promoted sales expansion by pursuing solution-based sales proposals in Japan and market expansion overseas. The medical equipment market drove overall performance, while the semiconductor and liquid crystal markets, water treatment market, and magnetic pumps also grew. Sales increased in Japan, the United States, Europe, Asia, and China. Although expenses rose, mainly due to higher personnel costs, operating profit increased as a result of higher sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 31 July 2026, the Company disposed of 19,890 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation, for a total disposal amount of ¥84,532,500. The Company also plans to dispose of 80,000 treasury shares for the employee shareholding association on 25 September 2026, for a total disposal amount of ¥340,000,000. The actual number of shares and total disposal amount will be finalized based on the number of participating employees.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥292 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥828 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥305,819 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End22,490,910
Treasury Shares at Period-End308,107
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥12,945 million (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit¥1,648 million (YoY +28.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,966 million (YoY +26.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,434 million (YoY +41.5%)
Net income per share¥64.67
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.4 / End of previous period 74
Total assets¥57,321 million
Net assets¥42,189 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥50,959 million (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit ¥6,428 million (YoY +8.5%) / Ordinary income ¥6,986 million (YoY +3.9%) / Net income ¥5,149 million (YoY +6.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 → ¥92
Regional sales¥6,134 million (YoY +19.0%), ¥2,185 million (YoY +9.6%), ¥1,715 million (YoY +21.1%), ¥964 million (YoY +26.4%), ¥1,318 million (YoY +0.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥305,819 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥292 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥828 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 31 July 2026, the Company disposed of 19,890 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation, for a total disposal amount of ¥84,532,500. The Company also plans to dispose of 80,000 treasury shares for the employee shareholding association on 25 September 2026, for a total disposal amount of ¥340,000,000. The actual number of shares and total disposal amount will be finalized based on the number of participating employees.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End22,490,910
Treasury Shares at Period-End308,107
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Company promoted sales expansion by pursuing solution-based sales proposals in Japan and market expansion overseas. The medical equipment market drove overall performance, while the semiconductor and liquid crystal markets, water treatment market, and magnetic pumps also grew. Sales increased in Japan, the United States, Europe, Asia, and China. Although expenses rose, mainly due to higher personnel costs, operating profit increased as a result of higher sales.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company promoted sales expansion by pursuing solution-based sales proposals in Japan and market expansion overseas. The medical equipment market drove overall performance, while overseas sales also increased. Although expenses rose, mainly due to higher personnel costs, operating profit increased as a result of higher sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | IWAKI CO.,LTD. (6237) timely disclosure | Komori