Komori
Dividends6237IWAKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

The Company has decided to increase the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 by ¥1, from the latest forecast of ¥41 per share to ¥42. Including the interim dividend of ¥35, the annual dividend will be ¥77, an increase of ¥7 from ¥70 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
86Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1
¥ per share (vs. most recent forecast)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
77YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥41, change ¥+36(+2.4%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥41→¥42+2.4%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥995,182 thousand→¥931,700 thousand
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date29 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioCurrent 35.3% (consolidated)The percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsRegular dividend ¥38.00 / Commemorative dividend ¥7.00 → Regular dividend 42 yen 00 sen / Commemorative dividend Not disclosed
Dividend policy

For the 3-year period from the fiscal year ending March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2028, the basic shareholder return policy is a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35% and a minimum dividend of ¥70 per share.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share41 yen → 42 yen(+2.4%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → 77 yen
Previous-period results (per share)Interim 25 yen / End of period 45 yen / Annual 70 yen
Total dividends¥995,182 thousand → ¥931,700 thousand
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date29 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsRegular dividend ¥38.00 / Commemorative dividend ¥7.00 → Regular dividend 42 yen 00 sen / Commemorative dividend Not disclosed
Payout ratioCurrent 35.3% (consolidated)
Dividend policyFor the 3-year period from the fiscal year ending March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2028, the basic shareholder return policy is a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35% and a minimum dividend of ¥70 per share.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on the shareholder return policy, the dividend was increased by ¥1 from the initial forecast because net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the earnings forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | IWAKI CO.,LTD. (6237) timely disclosure | Komori