Contents of this document
- Launch of a project consolidating internal resources focused on water treatment
- Market research in next-generation energy fields, including the hydrogen market, and prototyping of high-performance products
- Consideration and development of entry-level metering pumps for emerging markets
- Transition to knockdown production at overseas factories
- Launch of a digital transformation project, with preparations to upgrade groupware, move to a paperless environment and introduce cloud tools
- Review of the personnel evaluation, job grading and compensation systems
- ROE12.2 %Year on year against the same period last yearDown 0.4 percentage points
- ROIC11.1 %Year on year against the same period last year▼0.6 percentage points
- Overseas Revenue Mix52.7 %
- Inventory turnover days164.8 days
- Record quarterly revenue¥12,956 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥47,692 million (YoY +4.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥5,924 million (YoY +1.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥6,724 million (YoY +3.2%) |
| Net income | ¥4,835 million (YoY +8.2%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 40.0% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.4 percentage points |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 12.4% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.4 percentage points |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Not disclosed (on a quarterly basis, ¥3,474 million in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026, with SG&A expenses at 26.8% of revenue) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Subject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Net Sales ¥12,956 million / Operating profit ¥1,679 million / Ordinary income ¥1,481 million / Gross Profit Margin 38.2% / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3,474 million / SG&A-to-sales ratio 26.8% |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Subject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥50,959 million / Gross profit ¥21,167 million / Operating profit ¥6,428 million / Ordinary income ¥6,986 million / Net income ¥5,149 million / Earnings per share ¥231.94 |
| Segment results | Not disclosed (sales results by market, product and region are disclosed) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Not disclosed (no specific breakdown of the amounts contributing to changes in profit is provided) |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ROE / Value 12.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 0.4 percentage points, Indicator name ROIC / Value 11.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year ▼0.6 percentage points, Indicator name Overseas Revenue Mix / Value 52.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Inventory turnover days / Value 164.8 days / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Record quarterly revenue / Value ¥12,956 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 1,146 consolidated, 790 non-consolidated / Record date 31 March 2026 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Exchange rate Dollar ¥151.00 per U.S. dollar / Euro ¥177.00 per euro / Chinese yuan ¥21.30 per Chinese yuan / Market assumptions Assumes steady growth in the water treatment and medical equipment markets and a recovery in the semiconductor and LCD markets |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Net Sales ¥53 billion / Domestic revenue ¥23.5 billion / Overseas revenue ¥29.5 billion / Operating profit ¥6.9 billion / Operating profit margin 13% / ROE Maintain at 12% or higher / Inventory turnover days 150 days / Comparison with actual results Results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 are also shown |
| Financial targets | ROE Actual results 12.2% / Target Maintain at 12% or higher / Operating profit margin Actual results 12.4% / Target 13% / Inventory turnover days Actual results 164.8 days / Target 150 days |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥77 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥82 (including a ¥10 commemorative dividend for the 10th anniversary of the listing) / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 35.3% / Policy 35% or more / Minimum dividend ¥70 |
| Capital expenditures | ¥894 million |
| Market Size / Share | Not disclosed (year-on-year changes in sales by market are disclosed) |
| New initiatives | Launch of a project consolidating internal resources focused on water treatment, Market research in next-generation energy fields, including the hydrogen market, and prototyping of high-performance products, Consideration and development of entry-level metering pumps for emerging markets, Transition to knockdown production at overseas factories, Launch of a digital transformation project, with preparations to upgrade groupware, move to a paperless environment and introduce cloud tools, Review of the personnel evaluation, job grading and compensation systems |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The domestic medical equipment market, the U.S. water treatment market and the European chemicals market performed well, while the semiconductor and LCD markets recovered. Operating profit benefited from the effect of higher revenue, but was affected by higher SG&A expenses, including inventory drawdowns, production adjustments and research and development expenses.