Komori
Earnings6237IWAKI CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by growth in the medical equipment, semiconductor, LCD and water treatment markets. Revenue and profit are also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, with annual dividends forecast to rise to ¥92 from ¥77 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.2
% (year-on-year revenue growth rate)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales47,692million yenYear on year +4.2%Progress 93.6%
Operating profit5,924million yenYear on year +1.4%Progress 92.2%
Ordinary income6,724million yenYear on year +3.2%Progress 96.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,835million yenYear on year +8.2%Progress 93.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥218.14
Operating Margin12.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets55,844million yen
of which net assets 41,482 million yenEquity ratio 74.0%vs. prior year-end +4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,251
Investment-3,385
Financials-1,277
Net change+589

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period8,888 million yen
Regional sales22,568 million yen (YoY +4.0%), 6,096 million yen (YoY +1.2%), 7,849 million yen (YoY +8.4%), 2,872 million yen (YoY +3.4%), 5,790 million yen (YoY +3.0%), 2,514 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales50,959 million yen (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit6,428 million yen (YoY +8.5%)
Ordinary income6,986 million yen (YoY +3.9%)
Net income5,149 million yen (YoY +6.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast77 yen → 92 yen(+19.5%)
Payout ratio39.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The medical equipment market led overall performance, while overseas sales in the semiconductor and LCD markets and sales to the United States in the water treatment market remained strong. Manufacturing-related fixed costs temporarily increased due to changes in the product shipment mix aimed at production adjustments and inventory optimization, but operating profit increased as a result of higher revenue. Ordinary profit also increased due to higher equity-method investment income and foreign exchange gains, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company / Company name IWP Holding Company Limited
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 151 thousand yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 584 thousand yen, Gain on Reversal of Foreign Currency Translation Adjustment Account upon Liquidation of Foreign Subsidiary 18,607 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 250 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization1,264,625 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,490,910
Treasury Shares at Period-End307,565
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales47,692 million yen (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit5,924 million yen (YoY +1.4%)
Ordinary income6,724 million yen (YoY +3.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,835 million yen (YoY +8.2%)
Net income per share¥218.14
Operating Margin12.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.0% / End of previous period 70.0%
Total assets55,844 million yen
Net assets41,482 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities5,251 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-3,385 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-1,277 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period8,888 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 50,959 million yen (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit 6,428 million yen (YoY +8.5%) / Ordinary income 6,986 million yen (YoY +3.9%) / Net income 5,149 million yen (YoY +6.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast77 yen → 92 yen(+19.5%)
Payout ratio39.7%
Regional sales22,568 million yen (YoY +4.0%), 6,096 million yen (YoY +1.2%), 7,849 million yen (YoY +8.4%), 2,872 million yen (YoY +3.4%), 5,790 million yen (YoY +3.0%), 2,514 million yen
Depreciation and amortization1,264,625 thousand yen
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 151 thousand yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 584 thousand yen, Gain on Reversal of Foreign Currency Translation Adjustment Account upon Liquidation of Foreign Subsidiary 18,607 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 250 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company / Company name IWP Holding Company Limited
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,490,910
Treasury Shares at Period-End307,565
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe medical equipment market led overall performance, while overseas sales in the semiconductor and LCD markets and sales to the United States in the water treatment market remained strong. Manufacturing-related fixed costs temporarily increased due to changes in the product shipment mix aimed at production adjustments and inventory optimization, but operating profit increased as a result of higher revenue. Ordinary profit also increased due to higher equity-method investment income and foreign exchange gains, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The medical equipment market led overall performance, while overseas sales in the semiconductor and LCD markets and sales to the United States in the water treatment market remained strong. The Company expanded sales by pursuing a sales strategy centered on solution proposals in Japan and overseas. The increase in revenue, higher equity-method investment income and foreign exchange gains also contributed to performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | IWAKI CO.,LTD. (6237) timely disclosure | Komori